Philadelphia Union II vs Columbus Crew II

πŸ“ MLS Next Pro, United States
πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 20:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Philadelphia Union II to Win

Philadelphia Union II sit 13th in the table after 7 games, averaging 2.1 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per home match this season. Columbus Crew II are 9th after 8 games, averaging 1.7 scored and 2.9 conceded on the road. The home record backs Philadelphia Union II strongly β€” they've won 7/10 home games (70%), while Columbus Crew II have lost 7/10 on the road (70%).

Goals look likely from both ends. Philadelphia Union II have seen 3+ goals in 70% of home fixtures this season (7/10), and Columbus Crew II in 80% of away games (8/10). Philadelphia Union II average 2.1 scored and 1.4 conceded at home; Columbus Crew II 1.7 and 2.9 on the road.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season β€” Philadelphia Union II in 70% of home games (7/10), Columbus Crew II in 80% away (8/10). Philadelphia Union II have scored in 100% of home fixtures; Columbus Crew II in 80% of away games.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season β€” Philadelphia Union II see 8+ in 70% of home games, Columbus Crew II in 60% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Philadelphia Union II to Win β€” Philadelphia Union II have won 7/10 home games this season (70%), while Columbus Crew II have lost 7/10 away (70%). A strong statistical case for the home side.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full MLS Next Pro table for the 2026 season, with Philadelphia Union II (13th) and Columbus Crew II (9th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

MLS Next Pro 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Houston Dynamo FC II 9 8 1 0 24:4 +20 25
2 New York RB II 9 7 2 0 22:9 +13 23
3 St. Louis City II 10 6 3 1 21:12 +9 21
4 Crown Legacy 10 6 3 1 29:13 +16 21
5 Atlanta United II 9 5 1 3 14:11 +3 16
6 Columbus Crew II A 10 5 1 4 17:17 0 16
7 Ventura County 11 4 4 3 19:16 +3 16
8 The Town FC 8 5 1 2 20:8 +12 16
9 Austin II 8 4 3 1 13:8 +5 15
10 Los Angeles FC 2 10 4 3 3 18:20 -2 15
11 Huntsville City 8 4 2 2 17:16 +1 14
12 Orlando City II 9 3 4 2 19:19 0 13
13 Philadelphia Union II H 8 4 1 3 11:8 +3 13
14 Portland Timbers II 8 3 4 1 11:11 0 13
15 Minnesota United II 9 4 1 4 9:11 -2 13
16 Chattanooga 9 4 1 4 15:15 0 13
17 New England II 8 3 3 2 10:8 +2 12
18 North Texas 10 3 3 4 15:14 +1 12
19 Toronto II 9 3 2 4 14:15 -1 11
20 Chicago Fire II 9 2 4 3 10:13 -3 10
21 FC Cincinnati II 8 3 0 5 11:12 -1 9
22 Sporting Kansas City II 12 2 3 7 14:29 -15 9
23 New York City II 8 2 2 4 8:14 -6 8
24 Real Monarchs 8 2 2 4 13:15 -2 8
25 Whitecaps FC II 10 2 2 6 15:24 -9 8
26 Connecticut United 8 2 1 5 10:15 -5 7
27 Tacoma Defiance 10 1 3 6 10:18 -8 6
28 Carolina Core 9 0 4 5 10:19 -9 4
29 Colorado Rapids II 9 0 3 6 10:22 -12 3
30 Inter Miami II 9 0 3 6 10:23 -13 3

Team Form

Philadelphia Union II have been in exceptional home form this season, winning 70% of their home matches compared to Columbus Crew II's 10% away. The hosts hold a significant form advantage heading into this fixture.

Philadelphia Union II (Home Form) Columbus Crew II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 7 (70%) 1 (10%)
Drawn 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Lost 3 (30%) 7 (70%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Philadelphia Union II have seen both teams score in 70% of home games this season, Columbus Crew II in 80% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net β€” the stats support a goal at each end.

Philadelphia Union II (Home Form) Columbus Crew II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 7 (70%) 8 (80%)

Match Goals

Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 70% of Philadelphia Union II's home games and 80% of Columbus Crew II's away games this season. Both sides have consistently featured in high-scoring matches.

Over Goals

Philadelphia Union II (Home Form) Columbus Crew II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 7 (70%) 9 (90%)
Over 2.5 Goals 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4 (40%) 7 (70%)

Under Goals

Philadelphia Union II (Home Form) Columbus Crew II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Under 2.5 Goals 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Under 3.5 Goals 6 (60%) 3 (30%)

Team Goals

Philadelphia Union II have scored 2+ goals in 30% of home games this season, Columbus Crew II in 30% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Philadelphia Union II (Home Form) Columbus Crew II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 10 (100%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 1 (10%)

Goals Conceded

Philadelphia Union II (Home Form) Columbus Crew II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 7 (70%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 5 (50%) 8 (80%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 5 (50%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 4 (40%)

Goal Totals

Philadelphia Union II (Home Form) Columbus Crew II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 21 (2.1 avg) 17 (1.7 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 14 (1.4 avg) 29 (2.9 avg)

Match Corners

Philadelphia Union II regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Columbus Crew II are lower on the road (20%). The home side are likely to dominate the corner count in this fixture.

Philadelphia Union II (Home Form) Columbus Crew II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 8.5 Corners 7 (70%) 2 (20%)
Over 9.5 Corners 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Over 10.5 Corners 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Over 11.5 Corners 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 12.5 Corners 3 (30%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

Philadelphia Union II have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 40% of home matches.

Columbus Crew II have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of away matches.

Corners Won

Philadelphia Union II (Home Form) Columbus Crew II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 8 (80%) 1 (10%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 1 (10%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Philadelphia Union II (Home Form) Columbus Crew II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

⚽ Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Ironi Ramat HaSharon W vs Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Ironi Ramat HaSharon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/10 away matches this season · Odds: 1.28
    86% combined
  • Deportivo Riestra Res. vs San MartΓ­n San Juan Res. 19:00 BST | Reserve League, Argentina Deportivo Riestra Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · San MartΓ­n San Juan Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Maccabi Holon W vs Hapoel Jerusalem W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Maccabi Holon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/12 home matches this season · Hapoel Jerusalem W have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined
  • Thun vs Young Boys 15:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Thun have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 home matches this season · Young Boys have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    72% combined

Philadelphia Union II vs Columbus Crew II Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Philadelphia Union II vs Columbus Crew II?

Philadelphia Union II to Win β€” they've won 7/10 (70%) of their last 10 home games, while Columbus Crew II have lost 7/10 (70%) of their last 10 away matches. A strong statistical case for the home side.

Which team is likely to win, Philadelphia Union II or Columbus Crew II?

Philadelphia Union II hold a clear form advantage β€” they've won 70% of home games in MLS Next Pro this season, while Columbus Crew II have won only 10% away. The home side look the stronger pick.

Will both teams score in the match between Philadelphia Union II and Columbus Crew II?

Yes β€” both sides have been regularly involved in matches where both teams score. Philadelphia Union II have seen BTTS in 70% of home games, Columbus Crew II in 80% of away games in MLS Next Pro. Goals at both ends look likely.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Philadelphia Union II and Columbus Crew II?

Yes, likely β€” Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 70% of Philadelphia Union II's home games and 80% of Columbus Crew II's away games in MLS Next Pro. Both sides consistently feature in high-scoring matches.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Philadelphia Union II or Columbus Crew II?

Columbus Crew II have the stronger away scoring record β€” 2+ goals in 30% of away games compared to Philadelphia Union II's 30% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Philadelphia Union II and Columbus Crew II?

Possibly β€” Philadelphia Union II regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Columbus Crew II are lower on the road (20%). The home side may drive the corner count in this fixture.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Carolina Core vs Chicago Fire II

πŸ“ MLS Next Pro, United States

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 23:00 BST

Connecticut United vs Toronto II

πŸ“ MLS Next Pro, United States

πŸ•’ Saturday 16th May, 23:00 BST

Huntsville City vs Atlanta United II

πŸ“ MLS Next Pro, United States

πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Minnesota United II vs Houston Dynamo FC II

πŸ“ MLS Next Pro, United States

πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

North Texas vs Sporting Kansas City II

πŸ“ MLS Next Pro, United States

πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 01:30 BST

Los Angeles FC 2 vs Ventura County

πŸ“ MLS Next Pro, United States

πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 03:00 BST

New England II vs Orlando City II

πŸ“ MLS Next Pro, United States

πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 19:00 BST

Philadelphia Union II vs Columbus Crew II

πŸ“ MLS Next Pro, United States

πŸ•’ Sunday 17th May, 20:00 BST

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5β€”these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)