Malut United vs Persita

📍 Liga 1, Indonesia
🕒 Saturday 16th May, 13:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Both Teams To Score (BTTS) – No

Malut United sit 5th in the table after 29 games, averaging 2.9 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per home match this season. Persita are 9th after 29 games, averaging 0.9 scored and 1 conceded on the road. Malut United have won 5/10 home games (50%) this season; Persita have won 4/10 on the road (40%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Malut United have been involved in high-scoring home games this season — Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 90% of their home fixtures (9/10). Persita are lower on the road (20%, 2/10), averaging 0.9 scored and 1 conceded away from home.

Malut United frequently see both teams score at home (70%, 7/10). Persita are lower on the road (20%, 2/10) — they've scored in 40% of away games this season, which is the key variable.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Malut United see 8+ in 80% of home games, Persita in 60% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Both Teams To Score (BTTS) – No — at least one side rarely sees both teams score, with Malut United at 70% BTTS in home games and Persita at 20% away. A clean sheet for one side looks likely.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Liga 1 table for the 2025/2026 season, with Malut United (5th) and Persita (9th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Liga 1 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Persib 32 23 6 3 57:21 +36 75
2 Borneo 31 23 3 5 64:28 +36 72
3 Persija 32 20 5 7 59:28 +31 65
4 Dewa United 32 16 5 11 44:35 +9 53
5 Persebaya Surabaya 32 14 10 8 49:35 +14 52
6 Malut United H 31 15 7 9 66:43 +23 52
7 Bhayangkara 31 14 5 12 42:40 +2 47
8 Bali United 31 12 9 10 50:44 +6 45
9 Persita A 32 13 5 14 36:33 +3 44
10 Arema 32 11 9 12 45:44 +1 42
11 Persik Kediri 32 11 6 15 41:53 -12 39
12 PSIM Yogyakarta 31 9 12 10 38:40 -2 39
13 Persijap 32 9 7 16 31:45 -14 34
14 PSM 32 8 10 14 38:45 -7 34
15 Madura United 31 8 8 15 33:49 -16 32
16 Persis Solo 32 6 10 16 35:58 -23 28
17 Semen Padang 32 5 5 22 22:55 -33 20
18 PSBS Biak Numfor 32 4 6 22 29:83 -54 18

Team Form

Persita have lost 60% of their away matches this season, while Malut United have been more solid at home (40% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

Malut United (Home Form) Persita (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Drawn 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Lost 4 (40%) 6 (60%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Malut United frequently see both teams score at home (70%), while Persita are less consistent on the road (20%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Malut United (Home Form) Persita (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 7 (70%) 2 (20%)

Match Goals

Malut United frequently feature in high-scoring home matches (Over 2.5 in 90%), while Persita are lower on the road (20%). The hosts' attacking output could still drive the game past 2.5 goals.

Over Goals

Malut United (Home Form) Persita (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 10 (100%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals 9 (90%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

Malut United (Home Form) Persita (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 0 (0%) 7 (70%)
Under 2.5 Goals 1 (10%) 8 (80%)
Under 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

Malut United have scored 2+ goals in 60% of home games this season, Persita in 20% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Malut United (Home Form) Persita (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 9 (90%) 4 (40%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 1 (10%)

Goals Conceded

Malut United (Home Form) Persita (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 8 (80%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Malut United (Home Form) Persita (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 29 (2.9 avg) 9 (0.9 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 18 (1.8 avg) 10 (1 avg)

Match Corners

Malut United regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Persita are lower on the road (50%). The home side are likely to dominate the corner count in this fixture.

Malut United (Home Form) Persita (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 8 (80%) 6 (60%)
Over 8.5 Corners 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Over 9.5 Corners 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Over 10.5 Corners 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 11.5 Corners 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 12.5 Corners 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

Malut United have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

Persita have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of away matches.

Corners Won

Malut United (Home Form) Persita (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 7 (70%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Corners Conceded

Malut United (Home Form) Persita (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Malut United vs Persita across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Malut United 1.44
Draw 4.2
Persita 5.7

Half Time Result

Malut United 1.88
Draw 2.55
Persita 5.37

Double Chance

Malut United or Draw 1.08
Malut United or Persita 1.12
Draw or Persita 2.49

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.67
No 2.02

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.19
Over 2.5 1.48
Over 3.5 2.32
Under 1.5 3.95
Under 2.5 2.54
Under 3.5 1.52

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.2
Over 1.5 2.16

Malut United Goals

Over 0.5 1.04
Over 1.5 1.44

Persita Goals

Over 0.5 1.44
Over 1.5 3.22

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Śląsk Wrocław vs ŁKS Łódź 17:30 BST | 1. Liga, Poland Śląsk Wrocław have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/14 home matches this season · ŁKS Łódź have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.65
    68% combined

Malut United vs Persita Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Malut United vs Persita?

BTTS – No — at least one side rarely sees both teams score, with Malut United at 70% BTTS at home and Persita at 20% away. A clean sheet for one side looks likely.

Which team is likely to win, Malut United or Persita?

Malut United have a slight form edge at home (50% wins) over Persita on the road (40% wins) in Liga 1. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Malut United and Persita?

Possibly — Malut United frequently see both teams score at home (70%), while Persita are lower on the road (20%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Malut United and Persita?

Possibly — Malut United frequently feature in high-scoring home games (Over 2.5 in 90%), while Persita are lower on the road (20%). The hosts' attacking output could still drive the game past 2.5 goals.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Malut United or Persita?

Malut United have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 60% of home games compared to Persita's 20% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Malut United and Persita?

Possibly — Malut United regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Persita are lower on the road (50%). The home side may drive the corner count in this fixture.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Bhayangkara vs Madura United

📍 Liga 1, Indonesia

🕒 Monday 11th May, 13:00 BST

Bali United vs Borneo

📍 Liga 1, Indonesia

🕒 Monday 11th May, 13:00 BST

Semen Padang vs Persebaya Surabaya

📍 Liga 1, Indonesia

🕒 Friday 15th May, 09:30 BST

PSBS Biak Numfor vs Arema

📍 Liga 1, Indonesia

🕒 Friday 15th May, 13:00 BST

Persik Kediri vs Persija

📍 Liga 1, Indonesia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 09:30 BST

Malut United vs Persita

📍 Liga 1, Indonesia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 13:00 BST

Persis Solo vs Dewa United

📍 Liga 1, Indonesia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 13:00 BST

Bali United vs Bhayangkara

📍 Liga 1, Indonesia

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 09:30 BST

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)