Montevideo City Torque vs Nacional

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay
🕒 Saturday 16th May, 00:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Montevideo City Torque to Win

Montevideo City Torque sit 4th in the table after 15 games, averaging 1.6 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per home match this season. Nacional are 2nd after 15 games, averaging 1.6 scored and 2.3 conceded on the road. The home record backs Montevideo City Torque strongly — they've won 7/10 home games (70%), while Nacional have lost 6/10 on the road (60%).

Nacional have featured in high-scoring away games this season — Over 2.5 Goals in 80% of their away fixtures (8/10). Montevideo City Torque are lower at home (50%, 5/10), averaging 1.6 scored and 0.9 conceded.

Nacional regularly see both teams score in away fixtures (80%, 8/10). Montevideo City Torque are lower at home (50%, 5/10) — they've conceded in 60% of home games, which keeps BTTS in play.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Montevideo City Torque see 8+ in 60% of home games, Nacional in 60% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Montevideo City Torque to Win — Montevideo City Torque have won 7/10 home games this season (70%), while Nacional have lost 6/10 away (60%). A strong statistical case for the home side.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Primera Division table for the 2026 season, with Montevideo City Torque (4th) and Nacional (2nd) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Primera Division 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Racing 15 9 4 2 23:14 +9 31
2 Deportivo Maldonado 15 9 2 4 24:16 +8 29
3 Albion 15 8 4 3 26:16 +10 28
4 Peñarol 15 8 3 4 23:16 +7 27
5 Central Español 15 7 3 5 23:22 +1 24
6 Montevideo City Torque H 15 6 5 4 22:16 +6 23
7 Nacional A 15 7 1 7 26:21 +5 22
8 Defensor Sporting 15 5 6 4 13:11 +2 21
9 Wanderers 15 6 2 7 16:21 -5 20
10 Liverpool 15 5 5 5 20:18 +2 20
11 Danubio 15 4 6 5 17:21 -4 18
12 Cerro Largo 15 5 2 8 16:19 -3 17
13 Boston River 15 5 2 8 14:20 -6 17
14 Juventud 15 4 3 8 17:22 -5 15
15 Cerro 15 2 4 9 8:24 -16 10
16 Atlético Progreso 15 2 4 9 12:23 -11 10

Team Form

Montevideo City Torque have been in exceptional home form this season, winning 70% of their home matches compared to Nacional's 30% away. The hosts hold a significant form advantage heading into this fixture.

Montevideo City Torque (Home Form) Nacional (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 7 (70%) 3 (30%)
Drawn 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Lost 2 (20%) 6 (60%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Nacional regularly see both teams score in away matches (80%), while Montevideo City Torque are lower at home (50%). The visitors are likely to score, but a home reply is less guaranteed.

Montevideo City Torque (Home Form) Nacional (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 5 (50%) 8 (80%)

Match Goals

Nacional regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 80%), while Montevideo City Torque are lower at home (50%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Over Goals

Montevideo City Torque (Home Form) Nacional (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 5 (50%) 9 (90%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 8 (80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 6 (60%)

Under Goals

Montevideo City Torque (Home Form) Nacional (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 5 (50%) 1 (10%)
Under 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Under 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 4 (40%)

Team Goals

Montevideo City Torque have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, Nacional in 20% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Montevideo City Torque (Home Form) Nacional (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 9 (90%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Montevideo City Torque (Home Form) Nacional (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 6 (60%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 7 (70%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 5 (50%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Goal Totals

Montevideo City Torque (Home Form) Nacional (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 16 (1.6 avg) 16 (1.6 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 9 (0.9 avg) 23 (2.3 avg)

Match Corners

Both Montevideo City Torque (60% Over 7.5 at home) and Nacional (60% Over 7.5 away) regularly see 8+ corners. A moderate-to-high corner count looks likely in this fixture.

Montevideo City Torque (Home Form) Nacional (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 8.5 Corners 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Over 9.5 Corners 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 10.5 Corners 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 11.5 Corners 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 12.5 Corners 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

Montevideo City Torque win 6+ corners in 60% of home games, generating decent attacking corner opportunities, and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

Nacional have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 40% of away matches.

Corners Won

Montevideo City Torque (Home Form) Nacional (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Montevideo City Torque (Home Form) Nacional (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Head 2 Head

The head-to-head record below shows previous results between Montevideo City Torque and Nacional. Historical meetings can reveal patterns in how these sides match up — use this alongside the current form and stats above for a fuller picture before placing a bet.

28 Mar 2026
Montevideo City Torque
2 – 3 HT: 1-3
Nacional
02 Aug 2025
Nacional
5 – 2 HT: 3-2
Montevideo City Torque
01 Jun 2025
Montevideo City Torque
1 – 2 HT: 1-0
Nacional
02 Feb 2025
Montevideo City Torque
1 – 0 HT: 1-0
Nacional
23 Nov 2024
Nacional
4 – 0 HT: 1-0
Torque
07 Dec 2023
Nacional
1 – 1 HT: 0-1
Torque
14 May 2023
Torque
0 – 4 HT: 0-4
Nacional
27 Aug 2022
Torque
0 – 3 HT: 0-2
Nacional
13 Mar 2022
Nacional
1 – 1 HT: 1-0
Torque
04 Nov 2021
Nacional
2 – 0 HT: 1-0
Torque

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Montevideo City Torque vs Nacional across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Montevideo City Torque 3.3
Draw 3.3
Nacional 2.1

Half Time Result

Montevideo City Torque 3.75
Draw 2.25
Nacional 2.75

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.67
No 2.1

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.3
Over 2.5 1.85
Over 3.5 3.3
Under 1.5 4.1
Under 2.5 1.95
Under 3.5 1.4

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.33
Over 1.5 2.62

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.57
Over 9.5 1.9
Over 10.5 2.62
Over 11.5 3.5

Montevideo City Torque Goals

Over 0.5 1.33
Over 1.5 2.62

Nacional Goals

Over 0.5 1.2
Over 1.5 2

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • O. Charleroi vs Kortrijk U21 19:00 BST | Reserve Pro League, Belgium O. Charleroi have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/11 home matches this season · Kortrijk U21 have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.22
    95% combined
  • Brisbane Roar II vs Queensland Lions 10:15 BST | Npl Queensland, Australia Brisbane Roar II have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 home matches this season · Queensland Lions have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    91% combined
  • Patro Eisden U21 vs RAAL La Louvière U21 19:00 BST | Reserve Pro League, Belgium Patro Eisden U21 have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 home matches this season · RAAL La Louvière U21 have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    82% combined
  • Shanghai Port vs Zhejiang 12:35 BST | Super League, China Shanghai Port have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 home matches this season · Zhejiang have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.53
    81% combined

Montevideo City Torque vs Nacional Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Montevideo City Torque vs Nacional?

Montevideo City Torque to Win — they've won 7/10 (70%) of their last 10 home games, while Nacional have lost 6/10 (60%) of their last 10 away matches. A strong statistical case for the home side.

Which team is likely to win, Montevideo City Torque or Nacional?

Montevideo City Torque hold a clear form advantage — they've won 70% of home games in Primera Division this season, while Nacional have won only 30% away. The home side look the stronger pick.

Will both teams score in the match between Montevideo City Torque and Nacional?

Possibly — Nacional regularly see both teams score away (80%), while Montevideo City Torque are lower at home (50%). The visitors are likely to score, but a home reply is less guaranteed.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Montevideo City Torque and Nacional?

Possibly — Nacional regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 80%), while Montevideo City Torque are lower at home (50%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Montevideo City Torque or Nacional?

Nacional have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 20% of away games compared to Montevideo City Torque's 10% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Montevideo City Torque and Nacional?

Montevideo City Torque have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 50% of home games, Nacional in 60% of away games in Primera Division. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Montevideo City Torque vs Nacional

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 00:00 BST

Danubio vs Albion

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Nacional vs Cerro

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Deportivo Maldonado vs Boston River

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Montevideo City Torque vs Atlético Progreso

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Defensor Sporting vs Juventud

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Cerro Largo vs Peñarol

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Wanderers vs Liverpool

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)