New York City II vs FC Cincinnati II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States
🕒 Sunday 24th May, 00:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 1.5 Goals

New York City II average 1.3 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per home match this season. FC Cincinnati II average 1.1 scored and 1.5 conceded in away fixtures. New York City II have won 4/10 home games (40%) this season; FC Cincinnati II have won 2/10 on the road (20%). There's no dominant edge either way.

New York City II have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games this season (6/10); FC Cincinnati II in 60% away (6/10). New York City II average 1.3 scored and 1.7 conceded at home, FC Cincinnati II 1.1 and 1.5 on the road.

New York City II frequently see both teams score at home (60%, 6/10). FC Cincinnati II are lower on the road (50%, 5/10) — they've scored in 60% of away games this season, which is the key variable.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — New York City II see 8+ in 60% of home games, FC Cincinnati II in 80% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Over 1.5 Goals — New York City II see 2+ goals in 80% of home games, FC Cincinnati II in 70% of away games. A reliable lower-risk option for this fixture.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full MLS Next Pro table for the 2026 season, with New York City II (th) and FC Cincinnati II (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

MLS Next Pro 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Houston Dynamo FC II 9 8 1 0 24:4 +20 25
2 New York RB II 9 7 2 0 22:9 +13 23
3 St. Louis City II 10 6 3 1 21:12 +9 21
4 Crown Legacy 10 6 3 1 29:13 +16 21
5 Atlanta United II 9 5 1 3 14:11 +3 16
6 Columbus Crew II 10 5 1 4 17:17 0 16
7 Ventura County 11 4 4 3 19:16 +3 16
8 The Town FC 8 5 1 2 20:8 +12 16
9 Austin II 8 4 3 1 13:8 +5 15
10 Los Angeles FC 2 10 4 3 3 18:20 -2 15
11 Huntsville City 8 4 2 2 17:16 +1 14
12 Orlando City II 9 3 4 2 19:19 0 13
13 Philadelphia Union II 8 4 1 3 11:8 +3 13
14 Portland Timbers II 8 3 4 1 11:11 0 13
15 Minnesota United II 9 4 1 4 9:11 -2 13
16 Chattanooga 9 4 1 4 15:15 0 13
17 New England II 8 3 3 2 10:8 +2 12
18 North Texas 10 3 3 4 15:14 +1 12
19 Toronto II 9 3 2 4 14:15 -1 11
20 Chicago Fire II 9 2 4 3 10:13 -3 10
21 FC Cincinnati II A 8 3 0 5 11:12 -1 9
22 Sporting Kansas City II 12 2 3 7 14:29 -15 9
23 New York City II H 8 2 2 4 8:14 -6 8
24 Real Monarchs 8 2 2 4 13:15 -2 8
25 Whitecaps FC II 10 2 2 6 15:24 -9 8
26 Connecticut United 8 2 1 5 10:15 -5 7
27 Tacoma Defiance 10 1 3 6 10:18 -8 6
28 Carolina Core 9 0 4 5 10:19 -9 4
29 Colorado Rapids II 9 0 3 6 10:22 -12 3
30 Inter Miami II 9 0 3 6 10:23 -13 3

Team Form

FC Cincinnati II have lost 80% of their away matches this season, while New York City II have been more solid at home (30% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

New York City II (Home Form) FC Cincinnati II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Drawn 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Lost 3 (30%) 8 (80%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

New York City II frequently see both teams score at home (60%), while FC Cincinnati II are less consistent on the road (50%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

New York City II (Home Form) FC Cincinnati II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 6 (60%) 5 (50%)

Match Goals

New York City II have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games, FC Cincinnati II in 60% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

New York City II (Home Form) FC Cincinnati II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4 (40%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

New York City II (Home Form) FC Cincinnati II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Under 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Under 3.5 Goals 6 (60%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

New York City II have scored 2+ goals in 20% of home games this season, FC Cincinnati II in 20% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

New York City II (Home Form) FC Cincinnati II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goals Conceded

New York City II (Home Form) FC Cincinnati II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 8 (80%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

New York City II (Home Form) FC Cincinnati II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 13 (1.3 avg) 11 (1.1 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 17 (1.7 avg) 15 (1.5 avg)

Match Corners

FC Cincinnati II frequently reach high corner counts away from home (70%), while New York City II are lower at home (40%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

New York City II (Home Form) FC Cincinnati II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 6 (60%) 8 (80%)
Over 8.5 Corners 4 (40%) 7 (70%)
Over 9.5 Corners 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 10.5 Corners 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 11.5 Corners 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 12.5 Corners 3 (30%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

New York City II have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of home matches.

FC Cincinnati II have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 0% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 50% of away matches.

Corners Won

New York City II (Home Form) FC Cincinnati II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 0 (0%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

New York City II (Home Form) FC Cincinnati II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 8 (80%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 6 (60%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 5 (50%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Śląsk Wrocław vs ŁKS Łódź 17:30 BST | 1. Liga, Poland Śląsk Wrocław have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/14 home matches this season · ŁKS Łódź have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.65
    68% combined

New York City II vs FC Cincinnati II Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for New York City II vs FC Cincinnati II?

Over 1.5 Goals — New York City II see 2+ goals in 80% of home games, FC Cincinnati II in 70% of away games. A reliable lower-risk option for this fixture.

Which team is likely to win, New York City II or FC Cincinnati II?

New York City II have a slight form edge at home (40% wins) over FC Cincinnati II on the road (20% wins) in MLS Next Pro. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between New York City II and FC Cincinnati II?

Mixed — New York City II have seen BTTS in 60% of home games, FC Cincinnati II in 50% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this MLS Next Pro fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between New York City II and FC Cincinnati II?

Uncertain — New York City II have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games, FC Cincinnati II in 60% of away games in MLS Next Pro. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: New York City II or FC Cincinnati II?

FC Cincinnati II have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 20% of away games compared to New York City II's 20% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between New York City II and FC Cincinnati II?

Possibly — FC Cincinnati II frequently reach high corner counts away (70%), while New York City II are lower at home (40%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Real Monarchs vs The Town FC

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 00:00 BST

Philadelphia Union II vs New England II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 00:00 BST

Huntsville City vs FC Cincinnati II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 01:00 BST

Portland Timbers II vs Minnesota United II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 01:00 BST

Colorado Rapids II vs Austin II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 01:00 BST

Carolina Core vs Chicago Fire II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 23:00 BST

Connecticut United vs Toronto II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 23:00 BST

Minnesota United II vs Houston Dynamo FC II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)