Petrolul 52 vs Otelul

📍 Superliga, Romania
🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 2.5 Goals

Petrolul 52 sit 7th in the table after 36 games, averaging 0.8 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per home match this season. Otelul are 5th after 36 games, averaging 0.5 scored and 1.5 conceded on the road. Petrolul 52 have won 3/10 home games (30%) this season; Otelul have won 2/10 on the road (20%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Both sides have been involved in low-scoring matches this season. Petrolul 52 have seen 3+ goals in only 30% of home fixtures; Otelul in 30% away. Petrolul 52 average 0.8 scored and 1.4 conceded at home, Otelul 0.5 and 1.5 on the road — the numbers point toward a tight game.

Both sides have solid defensive records in context. Petrolul 52 have seen BTTS in only 40% of home games (4/10); Otelul in 20% away (2/10). At least one clean sheet looks likely.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed — Petrolul 52 see 9+ corners in 60% of home games, Otelul in 10% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals — Petrolul 52 have stayed under 3 goals in 70% of home games, Otelul in 70% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Superliga table for the 2025/2026 season, with Petrolul 52 (7th) and Otelul (5th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Superliga 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Universitatea Craiova 38 22 10 6 60:33 +27 76
2 Universitatea Cluj 38 22 6 10 60:32 +28 72
3 CFR Cluj 38 19 10 9 56:46 +10 67
4 Dinamo Bucureşti 38 17 12 9 54:39 +15 63
5 Rapid Bucuresti 38 17 9 12 53:42 +11 60
6 FCSB 37 17 8 12 61:47 +14 59
7 UTA Arad 38 15 12 11 52:51 +1 57
8 Argeş 38 16 7 15 40:35 +5 55
9 Botoşani 38 14 12 12 50:44 +6 54
10 Otelul A 38 14 10 14 51:46 +5 52
11 Csikszereda 38 12 10 16 39:66 -27 46
12 Farul Constanța 38 11 10 17 47:47 0 43
13 Petrolul 52 H 38 9 14 15 32:41 -9 41
14 Unirea Slobozia 37 9 6 22 38:58 -20 33
15 Hermannstadt 37 7 11 19 38:58 -20 32
16 Metaloglobus 37 3 9 25 32:78 -46 18

Team Form

Otelul have lost 60% of their away matches this season, while Petrolul 52 have been more solid at home (40% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

Petrolul 52 (Home Form) Otelul (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Drawn 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Lost 4 (40%) 6 (60%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Petrolul 52 (40% BTTS at home) and Otelul (20% BTTS away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches this season. A clean sheet for one side looks the more likely outcome.

Petrolul 52 (Home Form) Otelul (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 4 (40%) 2 (20%)

Match Goals

Petrolul 52 (30% Over 2.5 at home) and Otelul (30% away) have both featured predominantly in low-scoring matches this season. Under 2.5 Goals looks the stronger play.

Over Goals

Petrolul 52 (Home Form) Otelul (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

Petrolul 52 (Home Form) Otelul (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Under 2.5 Goals 7 (70%) 7 (70%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

Petrolul 52 have scored 2+ goals in 0% of home games this season, Otelul in 0% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Petrolul 52 (Home Form) Otelul (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 6 (60%) 4 (40%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Petrolul 52 (Home Form) Otelul (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 2 (20%)

Goal Totals

Petrolul 52 (Home Form) Otelul (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 8 (0.8 avg) 5 (0.5 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 14 (1.4 avg) 15 (1.5 avg)

Match Corners

Petrolul 52 regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Otelul are lower on the road (40%). The home side are likely to dominate the corner count in this fixture.

Petrolul 52 (Home Form) Otelul (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 8 (80%) 4 (40%)
Over 8.5 Corners 7 (70%) 4 (40%)
Over 9.5 Corners 6 (60%) 1 (10%)
Over 10.5 Corners 6 (60%) 0 (0%)
Over 11.5 Corners 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 12.5 Corners 3 (30%) 0 (0%)

Team Corners

Petrolul 52 have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 50% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of home matches.

Otelul have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 0% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of away matches.

Corners Won

Petrolul 52 (Home Form) Otelul (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 1 (10%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 0 (0%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 0 (0%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Petrolul 52 (Home Form) Otelul (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 0 (0%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Petrolul 52 vs Otelul across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Petrolul 52 1.9
Draw 3.2
Otelul 4.19

Half Time Result

Petrolul 52 2.52
Draw 2.06
Otelul 5.16

Double Chance

Petrolul 52 or Draw 1.19
Petrolul 52 or Otelul 1.31
Draw or Otelul 1.83

Both Teams to Score

Yes 2.02
No 1.71

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.42
Over 2.5 2.34
Over 3.5 4.2
Under 1.5 2.72
Under 2.5 1.58
Under 3.5 1.15

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.5
Over 1.5 3.2

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.25
Over 9.5 1.45
Over 10.5 1.76
Over 11.5 2.2

Petrolul 52 Goals

Over 0.5 1.22
Over 1.5 2.24

Otelul Goals

Over 0.5 1.64
Over 1.5 4.2

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Luzern vs Zürich 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Luzern have seen over 2.5 goals in 17/18 home matches this season · Zürich have seen over 2.5 goals in 14/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    86% combined
  • Inchicore Athletic vs Killester Donnycarney 20:00 BST | Leinster Senior League, Republic of Ireland Inchicore Athletic have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Killester Donnycarney have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    82% combined
  • Grasshopper vs Winterthur 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Grasshopper have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/18 home matches this season · Winterthur have seen over 2.5 goals in 16/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Zagłębie Lubin II vs Carina Gubin 16:00 BST | 3. Liga - Group 3, Poland Zagłębie Lubin II have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/15 home matches this season · Carina Gubin have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined

Petrolul 52 vs Otelul Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Petrolul 52 vs Otelul?

Under 2.5 Goals — Petrolul 52 have stayed under 3 goals in 70% of home games, Otelul in 70% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Which team is likely to win, Petrolul 52 or Otelul?

Petrolul 52 have a slight form edge at home (30% wins) over Otelul on the road (20% wins) in Superliga. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Petrolul 52 and Otelul?

Unlikely — Petrolul 52 (40% BTTS at home) and Otelul (20% away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches in Superliga. A clean sheet for one side looks the more probable outcome.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Petrolul 52 and Otelul?

Unlikely — Petrolul 52 (30% Over 2.5 at home) and Otelul (30% away) have both featured predominantly in low-scoring matches in Superliga. Under 2.5 Goals looks the stronger play.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Petrolul 52 or Otelul?

Otelul have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 0% of away games compared to Petrolul 52's 0% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Petrolul 52 and Otelul?

Possibly — Petrolul 52 regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Otelul are lower on the road (40%). The home side may drive the corner count in this fixture.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Csikszereda vs Botoşani

📍 Superliga, Romania

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Hermannstadt vs FCSB

📍 Superliga, Romania

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Argeş vs Rapid Bucuresti

📍 Superliga, Romania

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Unirea Slobozia vs UTA Arad

📍 Superliga, Romania

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Farul Constanța vs Metaloglobus

📍 Superliga, Romania

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Dinamo Bucureşti vs CFR Cluj

📍 Superliga, Romania

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Petrolul 52 vs Otelul

📍 Superliga, Romania

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Rapid Bucuresti vs Universitatea Craiova

📍 Superliga, Romania

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 01:00 BST

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)