Rapid Bucuresti vs Universitatea Craiova

📍 Superliga, Romania
🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 01:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 1.5 Goals

Rapid Bucuresti average 1 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per home match this season. Universitatea Craiova average 1.3 scored and 1.1 conceded in away fixtures. Rapid Bucuresti have won 3/10 home games (30%) this season; Universitatea Craiova have won 4/10 on the road (40%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Both sides have been involved in low-scoring matches this season. Rapid Bucuresti have seen 3+ goals in only 40% of home fixtures; Universitatea Craiova in 40% away. Rapid Bucuresti average 1 scored and 1.3 conceded at home, Universitatea Craiova 1.3 and 1.1 on the road — the numbers point toward a tight game.

Rapid Bucuresti frequently see both teams score at home (60%, 6/10). Universitatea Craiova are lower on the road (40%, 4/10) — they've scored in 80% of away games this season, which is the key variable.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed — Rapid Bucuresti see 9+ corners in 60% of home games, Universitatea Craiova in 20% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: Over 1.5 Goals — Rapid Bucuresti see 2+ goals in 80% of home games, Universitatea Craiova in 70% of away games. A reliable lower-risk option for this fixture.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Superliga table for the 2025/2026 season, with Rapid Bucuresti (th) and Universitatea Craiova (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Superliga 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Universitatea Craiova A 38 22 10 6 60:33 +27 76
2 Universitatea Cluj 38 22 6 10 60:32 +28 72
3 CFR Cluj 38 19 10 9 56:46 +10 67
4 Dinamo Bucureşti 38 17 12 9 54:39 +15 63
5 FCSB 38 17 9 12 61:47 +14 60
6 Rapid Bucuresti H 38 17 9 12 53:42 +11 60
7 UTA Arad 38 15 12 11 52:51 +1 57
8 Argeş 38 16 7 15 40:35 +5 55
9 Botoşani 38 14 12 12 50:44 +6 54
10 Otelul 38 14 10 14 51:46 +5 52
11 Csikszereda 38 12 10 16 39:66 -27 46
12 Farul Constanța 38 11 10 17 47:47 0 43
13 Petrolul 52 38 9 14 15 32:41 -9 41
14 Unirea Slobozia 38 9 7 22 38:58 -20 34
15 Hermannstadt 38 7 12 19 40:60 -20 33
16 Metaloglobus 38 3 10 25 34:80 -46 19

Team Form

Rapid Bucuresti have lost 40% of their home matches this season, while Universitatea Craiova have been more resilient on the road (20% losses). The visitors may have a slight edge in consistency.

Rapid Bucuresti (Home Form) Universitatea Craiova (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Drawn 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Lost 4 (40%) 2 (20%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Rapid Bucuresti frequently see both teams score at home (60%), while Universitatea Craiova are less consistent on the road (40%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Rapid Bucuresti (Home Form) Universitatea Craiova (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 6 (60%) 4 (40%)

Match Goals

Rapid Bucuresti have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Universitatea Craiova in 40% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Rapid Bucuresti (Home Form) Universitatea Craiova (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1 (10%) 3 (30%)

Under Goals

Rapid Bucuresti (Home Form) Universitatea Craiova (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Under 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Under 3.5 Goals 9 (90%) 7 (70%)

Team Goals

Rapid Bucuresti have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, Universitatea Craiova in 20% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Rapid Bucuresti (Home Form) Universitatea Craiova (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goals Conceded

Rapid Bucuresti (Home Form) Universitatea Craiova (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 8 (80%) 5 (50%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Goal Totals

Rapid Bucuresti (Home Form) Universitatea Craiova (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 10 (1 avg) 13 (1.3 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 13 (1.3 avg) 11 (1.1 avg)

Match Corners

Rapid Bucuresti regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Universitatea Craiova are lower on the road (30%). The home side are likely to dominate the corner count in this fixture.

Rapid Bucuresti (Home Form) Universitatea Craiova (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Over 8.5 Corners 7 (70%) 3 (30%)
Over 9.5 Corners 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Over 10.5 Corners 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Over 11.5 Corners 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Over 12.5 Corners 4 (40%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

Rapid Bucuresti have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 50% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of home matches.

Universitatea Craiova have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of away matches.

Corners Won

Rapid Bucuresti (Home Form) Universitatea Craiova (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 8 (80%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Rapid Bucuresti (Home Form) Universitatea Craiova (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Luzern vs Zürich 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Luzern have seen over 2.5 goals in 17/18 home matches this season · Zürich have seen over 2.5 goals in 14/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    86% combined
  • Inchicore Athletic vs Killester Donnycarney 20:00 BST | Leinster Senior League, Republic of Ireland Inchicore Athletic have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Killester Donnycarney have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    82% combined
  • Grasshopper vs Winterthur 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Grasshopper have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/18 home matches this season · Winterthur have seen over 2.5 goals in 16/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Zagłębie Lubin II vs Carina Gubin 16:00 BST | 3. Liga - Group 3, Poland Zagłębie Lubin II have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/15 home matches this season · Carina Gubin have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined

Rapid Bucuresti vs Universitatea Craiova Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Rapid Bucuresti vs Universitatea Craiova?

Over 1.5 Goals — Rapid Bucuresti see 2+ goals in 80% of home games, Universitatea Craiova in 70% of away games. A reliable lower-risk option for this fixture.

Which team is likely to win, Rapid Bucuresti or Universitatea Craiova?

Universitatea Craiova hold a slight form advantage away (40% wins) over Rapid Bucuresti at home (30% wins) in Superliga. A competitive fixture with the visitors potentially having the edge.

Will both teams score in the match between Rapid Bucuresti and Universitatea Craiova?

Mixed — Rapid Bucuresti have seen BTTS in 60% of home games, Universitatea Craiova in 40% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Superliga fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Rapid Bucuresti and Universitatea Craiova?

Uncertain — Rapid Bucuresti have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 40% of home games, Universitatea Craiova in 40% of away games in Superliga. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Rapid Bucuresti or Universitatea Craiova?

Universitatea Craiova have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 20% of away games compared to Rapid Bucuresti's 10% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Rapid Bucuresti and Universitatea Craiova?

Possibly — Rapid Bucuresti regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Universitatea Craiova are lower on the road (30%). The home side may drive the corner count in this fixture.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Csikszereda vs Botoşani

📍 Superliga, Romania

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Hermannstadt vs FCSB

📍 Superliga, Romania

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Argeş vs Rapid Bucuresti

📍 Superliga, Romania

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Unirea Slobozia vs UTA Arad

📍 Superliga, Romania

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Farul Constanța vs Metaloglobus

📍 Superliga, Romania

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Dinamo Bucureşti vs CFR Cluj

📍 Superliga, Romania

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

Petrolul 52 vs Otelul

📍 Superliga, Romania

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 01:00 BST

CFR Cluj vs Argeş

📍 Superliga, Romania

🕒 Saturday 23rd May, 01:00 BST

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)