Rayo Vallecano vs Villarreal

📍 La Liga, Spain
🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 3.5 Goals

Rayo Vallecano sit 10th in the table after 33 games, averaging 1.5 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per home match this season. Villarreal are 3rd after 33 games, averaging 1 scored and 1.6 conceded on the road. Rayo Vallecano have won 5/10 home games (50%) this season; Villarreal have won 2/10 on the road (20%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Rayo Vallecano have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 30% of home games this season (3/10); Villarreal in 50% away (5/10). Rayo Vallecano average 1.5 scored and 0.7 conceded at home, Villarreal 1 and 1.6 on the road.

Villarreal regularly see both teams score in away fixtures (70%, 7/10). Rayo Vallecano are lower at home (40%, 4/10) — they've conceded in 50% of home games, which keeps BTTS in play.

Rayo Vallecano regularly generate high corner counts at home (10+ corners in 70% of fixtures, 7/10). Villarreal are lower on the road (20%). The home side's attacking style tends to produce set-piece volume regardless of the opponent.

Our Prediction: Under 3.5 Goals — Rayo Vallecano have stayed under 4 goals in 90% of home matches, Villarreal in 80% of away fixtures. Both sides consistently keep the scoring tight.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full La Liga table for the 2025/2026 season, with Rayo Vallecano (10th) and Villarreal (3rd) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

La Liga 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 FC Barcelona 36 30 1 5 91:32 +59 91
2 Real Madrid 35 24 5 6 70:33 +37 77
3 Villarreal A 36 21 6 9 67:43 +24 69
4 Atlético Madrid 36 20 6 10 60:39 +21 66
5 Real Betis 36 14 15 7 56:44 +12 57
6 Celta de Vigo 36 13 11 12 51:47 +4 50
7 Getafe 36 14 6 16 31:37 -6 48
8 Real Sociedad 35 11 11 13 54:55 -1 44
9 Athletic Club 36 13 5 18 40:53 -13 44
10 Rayo Vallecano H 35 10 13 12 36:42 -6 43
11 Sevilla 36 12 7 17 46:58 -12 43
12 Osasuna 36 11 9 16 43:47 -4 42
13 Valencia 35 11 9 15 38:50 -12 42
14 Espanyol 36 11 9 16 40:53 -13 42
15 Deportivo Alavés 36 10 10 16 42:54 -12 40
16 Levante 36 10 9 17 44:59 -15 39
17 Mallorca 36 10 9 17 44:55 -11 39
18 Elche 36 9 12 15 47:56 -9 39
19 Girona 35 9 12 14 37:52 -15 39
20 Real Oviedo 35 6 11 18 26:54 -28 29

Team Form

Villarreal have lost 40% of their away matches this season, while Rayo Vallecano have been more solid at home (10% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

Rayo Vallecano (Home Form) Villarreal (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Drawn 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Lost 1 (10%) 4 (40%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Villarreal regularly see both teams score in away matches (70%), while Rayo Vallecano are lower at home (40%). The visitors are likely to score, but a home reply is less guaranteed.

Rayo Vallecano (Home Form) Villarreal (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 4 (40%) 7 (70%)

Match Goals

Rayo Vallecano have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 30% of home games, Villarreal in 50% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Rayo Vallecano (Home Form) Villarreal (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 6 (60%) 8 (80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

Rayo Vallecano (Home Form) Villarreal (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Under 2.5 Goals 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Under 3.5 Goals 9 (90%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

Rayo Vallecano have scored 2+ goals in 30% of home games this season, Villarreal in 0% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Rayo Vallecano (Home Form) Villarreal (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Rayo Vallecano (Home Form) Villarreal (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 5 (50%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goal Totals

Rayo Vallecano (Home Form) Villarreal (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 15 (1.5 avg) 10 (1 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 7 (0.7 avg) 16 (1.6 avg)

Match Corners

Rayo Vallecano regularly reach high corner counts at home (90%), while Villarreal are lower on the road (30%). The home side are likely to dominate the corner count in this fixture.

Rayo Vallecano (Home Form) Villarreal (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 9 (90%) 4 (40%)
Over 8.5 Corners 9 (90%) 3 (30%)
Over 9.5 Corners 7 (70%) 2 (20%)
Over 10.5 Corners 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Over 11.5 Corners 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 12.5 Corners 4 (40%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

Rayo Vallecano have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

Villarreal have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 0% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of away matches.

Corners Won

Rayo Vallecano (Home Form) Villarreal (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 9 (90%) 0 (0%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 0 (0%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 0 (0%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Rayo Vallecano (Home Form) Villarreal (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Rayo Vallecano vs Villarreal across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Rayo Vallecano 2.35
Draw 3.5
Villarreal 2.63

Half Time Result

Rayo Vallecano 3.02
Draw 2.18
Villarreal 3.38

Double Chance

Rayo Vallecano or Draw 1.47
Rayo Vallecano or Villarreal 1.34
Draw or Villarreal 1.58

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.62
No 2.2

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.22
Over 2.5 1.8
Over 3.5 2.97
Under 1.5 3.89
Under 2.5 2.14
Under 3.5 1.45

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.36
Over 1.5 2.6

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.17
Over 9.5 1.33
Over 10.5 1.56
Over 11.5 1.89

Rayo Vallecano Goals

Over 0.5 1.22
Over 1.5 2.15

Villarreal Goals

Over 0.5 1.26
Over 1.5 2.33

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Ironi Ramat HaSharon W vs Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Ironi Ramat HaSharon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/10 away matches this season · Odds: 1.28
    86% combined
  • Deportivo Riestra Res. vs San Martín San Juan Res. 19:00 BST | Reserve League, Argentina Deportivo Riestra Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · San Martín San Juan Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Maccabi Holon W vs Hapoel Jerusalem W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Maccabi Holon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/12 home matches this season · Hapoel Jerusalem W have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined
  • Thun vs Young Boys 15:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Thun have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 home matches this season · Young Boys have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    72% combined

Rayo Vallecano vs Villarreal Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Rayo Vallecano vs Villarreal?

Under 3.5 Goals — Rayo Vallecano have stayed under 4 goals in 90% of home matches, Villarreal in 80% of away fixtures. Both sides consistently keep the scoring tight.

Which team is likely to win, Rayo Vallecano or Villarreal?

Rayo Vallecano have a slight form edge at home (50% wins) over Villarreal on the road (20% wins) in La Liga. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Rayo Vallecano and Villarreal?

Possibly — Villarreal regularly see both teams score away (70%), while Rayo Vallecano are lower at home (40%). The visitors are likely to score, but a home reply is less guaranteed.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Rayo Vallecano and Villarreal?

Uncertain — Rayo Vallecano have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 30% of home games, Villarreal in 50% of away games in La Liga. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Rayo Vallecano or Villarreal?

Rayo Vallecano have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 30% of home games compared to Villarreal's 0% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Rayo Vallecano and Villarreal?

Possibly — Rayo Vallecano regularly reach high corner counts at home (90%), while Villarreal are lower on the road (30%). The home side may drive the corner count in this fixture.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Valencia vs Rayo Vallecano

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 18:00 BST

Girona vs Real Sociedad

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 19:00 BST

Real Madrid vs Real Oviedo

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 20:30 BST

Levante vs Mallorca

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Real Oviedo vs Deportivo Alavés

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Elche vs Getafe

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

Athletic Club vs Celta de Vigo

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

FC Barcelona vs Real Betis

📍 La Liga, Spain

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)