St. Gallen vs Thun

📍 Super League, Switzerland
🕒 Sunday 17th May, 15:30 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Both Teams To Score (BTTS) – Yes

St. Gallen sit 2nd in the table after 34 games, averaging 1.7 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per home match this season. Thun are 1st after 34 games, averaging 1.9 scored and 1.3 conceded on the road. The form figures are level — St. Gallen have won 60% of home games, Thun 60% away. A tight, hard-to-call fixture.

Goals look likely from both ends. St. Gallen have seen 3+ goals in 80% of home fixtures this season (8/10), and Thun in 80% of away games (8/10). St. Gallen average 1.7 scored and 1.3 conceded at home; Thun 1.9 and 1.3 on the road.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season — St. Gallen in 70% of home games (7/10), Thun in 70% away (7/10). St. Gallen have scored in 80% of home fixtures; Thun in 80% of away games.

St. Gallen regularly generate high corner counts at home (10+ corners in 70% of fixtures, 7/10). Thun are lower on the road (60%). The home side's attacking style tends to produce set-piece volume regardless of the opponent.

Our Prediction: Both Teams To Score (BTTS) – Yes — St. Gallen see both teams score in 70% of home games, Thun in 70% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net this season.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Super League table for the 2025/2026 season, with St. Gallen (2nd) and Thun (1st) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Super League 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Thun A 36 24 2 10 76:43 +33 74
2 St. Gallen H 36 19 9 8 68:45 +23 66
3 Lugano 36 18 9 9 53:40 +13 63
4 Sion 36 16 13 7 58:35 +23 61
5 Basel 36 16 8 12 54:51 +3 56
6 Young Boys 36 14 9 13 69:63 +6 51
7 Luzern 37 13 11 13 73:66 +7 50
8 Servette 37 12 14 11 69:63 +6 50
9 Lausanne Sport 37 11 9 17 52:64 -12 42
10 Zürich 37 11 5 21 49:70 -21 38
11 Grasshopper 37 7 9 21 45:73 -28 30
12 Winterthur 37 5 8 24 44:97 -53 23

Team Form

St. Gallen (60% home wins) and Thun (60% away wins) are evenly matched on current form. The table below suggests this could be a closely contested fixture.

St. Gallen (Home Form) Thun (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Drawn 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Lost 2 (20%) 4 (40%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

St. Gallen have seen both teams score in 70% of home games this season, Thun in 70% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net — the stats support a goal at each end.

St. Gallen (Home Form) Thun (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 7 (70%) 7 (70%)

Match Goals

Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 80% of St. Gallen's home games and 80% of Thun's away games this season. Both sides have consistently featured in high-scoring matches.

Over Goals

St. Gallen (Home Form) Thun (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 9 (90%) 9 (90%)
Over 2.5 Goals 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 4 (40%)

Under Goals

St. Gallen (Home Form) Thun (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Under 2.5 Goals 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 6 (60%)

Team Goals

St. Gallen have scored 2+ goals in 20% of home games this season, Thun in 40% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

St. Gallen (Home Form) Thun (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goals Conceded

St. Gallen (Home Form) Thun (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 8 (80%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

St. Gallen (Home Form) Thun (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 17 (1.7 avg) 19 (1.9 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 13 (1.3 avg) 13 (1.3 avg)

Match Corners

Both St. Gallen (90% Over 8.5 at home) and Thun (70% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches. Expect plenty of set-piece opportunities from both sides.

St. Gallen (Home Form) Thun (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 9 (90%) 9 (90%)
Over 8.5 Corners 9 (90%) 7 (70%)
Over 9.5 Corners 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 10.5 Corners 6 (60%) 4 (40%)
Over 11.5 Corners 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Over 12.5 Corners 3 (30%) 0 (0%)

Team Corners

St. Gallen have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of home matches.

Thun have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of away matches.

Corners Won

St. Gallen (Home Form) Thun (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

St. Gallen (Home Form) Thun (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for St. Gallen vs Thun across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

St. Gallen 2.25
Draw 3.8
Thun 2.76

Half Time Result

St. Gallen 2.7
Draw 2.45
Thun 3.1

Double Chance

St. Gallen or Draw 1.38
St. Gallen or Thun 1.23
Draw or Thun 1.54

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.41
No 2.63

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.13
Over 2.5 1.47
Over 3.5 2.18
Under 1.5 4.9
Under 2.5 2.48
Under 3.5 1.58

1st Half Goals

Over 1.5 2.1

Total Corners

Over 9.5 1.33
Over 10.5 1.54
Over 11.5 1.87

St. Gallen Goals

Over 1.5 1.78

Thun Goals

Over 1.5 1.96

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Ironi Ramat HaSharon W vs Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Ironi Ramat HaSharon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/10 away matches this season · Odds: 1.28
    86% combined
  • Deportivo Riestra Res. vs San Martín San Juan Res. 19:00 BST | Reserve League, Argentina Deportivo Riestra Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · San Martín San Juan Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Maccabi Holon W vs Hapoel Jerusalem W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Maccabi Holon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/12 home matches this season · Hapoel Jerusalem W have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined
  • Thun vs Young Boys 15:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Thun have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 home matches this season · Young Boys have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    72% combined

St. Gallen vs Thun Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for St. Gallen vs Thun?

Both Teams to Score — St. Gallen see BTTS in 70% of home games, Thun in 70% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net this season.

Which team is likely to win, St. Gallen or Thun?

Both sides are evenly matched on current form — St. Gallen have won 60% of home games, Thun 60% away in Super League. This looks like a closely contested fixture.

Will both teams score in the match between St. Gallen and Thun?

Yes — both sides have been regularly involved in matches where both teams score. St. Gallen have seen BTTS in 70% of home games, Thun in 70% of away games in Super League. Goals at both ends look likely.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between St. Gallen and Thun?

Yes, likely — Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 80% of St. Gallen's home games and 80% of Thun's away games in Super League. Both sides consistently feature in high-scoring matches.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: St. Gallen or Thun?

Thun have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 40% of away games compared to St. Gallen's 20% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between St. Gallen and Thun?

Yes — both St. Gallen (90% Over 8.5 at home) and Thun (70% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches in Super League. Plenty of set-piece opportunities expected.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Lausanne Sport vs Grasshopper

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 17:00 BST

Zürich vs Servette

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 17:00 BST

Winterthur vs Luzern

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 17:00 BST

Young Boys vs Sion

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 15:30 BST

Lugano vs Basel

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 15:30 BST

St. Gallen vs Thun

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 15:30 BST

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)