Young Boys vs Sion

📍 Super League, Switzerland
🕒 Sunday 17th May, 15:30 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 2.5 Goals

Young Boys sit 6th in the table after 34 games, averaging 2 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per home match this season. Sion are 4th after 34 games, averaging 1.9 scored and 1.2 conceded on the road. The form figures are level — Young Boys have won 40% of home games, Sion 40% away. A tight, hard-to-call fixture.

Young Boys have been involved in high-scoring home games this season — Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 70% of their home fixtures (7/10). Sion are lower on the road (60%, 6/10), averaging 1.9 scored and 1.2 conceded away from home.

Young Boys frequently see both teams score at home (60%, 6/10). Sion are lower on the road (50%, 5/10) — they've scored in 80% of away games this season, which is the key variable.

Young Boys regularly generate high corner counts at home (10+ corners in 80% of fixtures, 8/10). Sion are lower on the road (40%). The home side's attacking style tends to produce set-piece volume regardless of the opponent.

Our Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals — Young Boys have seen 3+ goals in 70% of home games, Sion in 60% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Super League table for the 2025/2026 season, with Young Boys (6th) and Sion (4th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Super League 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Thun 36 24 2 10 76:43 +33 74
2 St. Gallen 36 19 9 8 68:45 +23 66
3 Lugano 36 18 9 9 53:40 +13 63
4 Sion A 36 16 13 7 58:35 +23 61
5 Basel 36 16 8 12 54:51 +3 56
6 Young Boys H 36 14 9 13 69:63 +6 51
7 Luzern 37 13 11 13 73:66 +7 50
8 Servette 37 12 14 11 69:63 +6 50
9 Lausanne Sport 37 11 9 17 52:64 -12 42
10 Zürich 37 11 5 21 49:70 -21 38
11 Grasshopper 37 7 9 21 45:73 -28 30
12 Winterthur 37 5 8 24 44:97 -53 23

Team Form

Young Boys (40% home wins) and Sion (40% away wins) are evenly matched on current form. The table below suggests this could be a closely contested fixture.

Young Boys (Home Form) Sion (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Drawn 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Lost 4 (40%) 3 (30%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Young Boys frequently see both teams score at home (60%), while Sion are less consistent on the road (50%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Young Boys (Home Form) Sion (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 6 (60%) 5 (50%)

Match Goals

Young Boys frequently feature in high-scoring home matches (Over 2.5 in 70%), while Sion are lower on the road (60%). The hosts' attacking output could still drive the game past 2.5 goals.

Over Goals

Young Boys (Home Form) Sion (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 3 (30%)

Under Goals

Young Boys (Home Form) Sion (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Under 2.5 Goals 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 7 (70%)

Team Goals

Young Boys have scored 2+ goals in 40% of home games this season, Sion in 40% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Young Boys (Home Form) Sion (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Goals Conceded

Young Boys (Home Form) Sion (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goal Totals

Young Boys (Home Form) Sion (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 20 (2 avg) 19 (1.9 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 11 (1.1 avg) 12 (1.2 avg)

Match Corners

Both Young Boys (80% Over 8.5 at home) and Sion (70% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches. Expect plenty of set-piece opportunities from both sides.

Young Boys (Home Form) Sion (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 8.5 Corners 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 9.5 Corners 8 (80%) 4 (40%)
Over 10.5 Corners 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 11.5 Corners 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 12.5 Corners 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

Young Boys have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 50% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

Sion have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of away matches.

Corners Won

Young Boys (Home Form) Sion (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Young Boys (Home Form) Sion (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Young Boys vs Sion across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Young Boys 2.3
Draw 3.65
Sion 2.82

Half Time Result

Young Boys 2.7
Draw 2.45
Sion 3.15

Double Chance

Young Boys or Draw 1.38
Young Boys or Sion 1.23
Draw or Sion 1.53

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.43
No 2.6

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.13
Over 2.5 1.48
Over 3.5 2.18
Under 1.5 4.9
Under 2.5 2.43
Under 3.5 1.58

1st Half Goals

Over 1.5 2.1

Total Corners

Over 9.5 1.33
Over 10.5 1.56
Over 11.5 1.86

Young Boys Goals

Over 1.5 1.79

Sion Goals

Over 1.5 1.98

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Ironi Ramat HaSharon W vs Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Ironi Ramat HaSharon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/10 away matches this season · Odds: 1.28
    86% combined
  • Deportivo Riestra Res. vs San Martín San Juan Res. 19:00 BST | Reserve League, Argentina Deportivo Riestra Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · San Martín San Juan Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Maccabi Holon W vs Hapoel Jerusalem W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Maccabi Holon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/12 home matches this season · Hapoel Jerusalem W have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined
  • Thun vs Young Boys 15:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Thun have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 home matches this season · Young Boys have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    72% combined

Young Boys vs Sion Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Young Boys vs Sion?

Over 2.5 Goals — Young Boys have seen 3+ goals in 70% of home games, Sion in 60% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Which team is likely to win, Young Boys or Sion?

Both sides are evenly matched on current form — Young Boys have won 40% of home games, Sion 40% away in Super League. This looks like a closely contested fixture.

Will both teams score in the match between Young Boys and Sion?

Mixed — Young Boys have seen BTTS in 60% of home games, Sion in 50% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Super League fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Young Boys and Sion?

Possibly — Young Boys frequently feature in high-scoring home games (Over 2.5 in 70%), while Sion are lower on the road (60%). The hosts' attacking output could still drive the game past 2.5 goals.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Young Boys or Sion?

Sion have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 40% of away games compared to Young Boys's 40% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Young Boys and Sion?

Yes — both Young Boys (80% Over 8.5 at home) and Sion (70% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches in Super League. Plenty of set-piece opportunities expected.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Lausanne Sport vs Grasshopper

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 17:00 BST

Zürich vs Servette

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 17:00 BST

Winterthur vs Luzern

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 17:00 BST

Young Boys vs Sion

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 15:30 BST

Lugano vs Basel

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 15:30 BST

St. Gallen vs Thun

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 15:30 BST

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)