Winterthur vs Luzern

📍 Super League, Switzerland
🕒 Saturday 16th May, 17:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Both Teams To Score (BTTS) – Yes

Winterthur sit 6th in the table after 33 games, averaging 1 goals scored and 2.2 conceded per home match this season. Luzern are 1st after 33 games, averaging 1.9 scored and 1.2 conceded on the road. Winterthur have won 2/10 home games (20%) this season; Luzern have won 5/10 on the road (50%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Luzern have featured in high-scoring away games this season — Over 2.5 Goals in 80% of their away fixtures (8/10). Winterthur are lower at home (60%, 6/10), averaging 1 scored and 2.2 conceded.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season — Winterthur in 70% of home games (7/10), Luzern in 70% away (7/10). Winterthur have scored in 70% of home fixtures; Luzern in 80% of away games.

Luzern are involved in high-corner games on the road (10+ corners in 70% of away fixtures, 7/10). Winterthur are lower at home (40%), but the visitors' style tends to push the total up.

Our Prediction: Both Teams To Score (BTTS) – Yes — Winterthur see both teams score in 70% of home games, Luzern in 70% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net this season.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Super League table for the 2025/2026 season, with Winterthur (6th) and Luzern (1st) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Super League 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Thun 36 24 2 10 76:43 +33 74
2 St. Gallen 36 19 9 8 68:45 +23 66
3 Lugano 36 18 9 9 53:40 +13 63
4 Sion 36 16 13 7 58:35 +23 61
5 Basel 36 16 8 12 54:51 +3 56
6 Young Boys 36 14 9 13 69:63 +6 51
7 Luzern A 37 13 11 13 73:66 +7 50
8 Servette 37 12 14 11 69:63 +6 50
9 Lausanne Sport 37 11 9 17 52:64 -12 42
10 Zürich 37 11 5 21 49:70 -21 38
11 Grasshopper 37 7 9 21 45:73 -28 30
12 Winterthur H 37 5 8 24 44:97 -53 23

Team Form

Winterthur have lost 50% of their home matches this season, while Luzern have been more resilient on the road (30% losses). The visitors may have a slight edge in consistency.

Winterthur (Home Form) Luzern (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 2 (20%) 5 (50%)
Drawn 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Lost 5 (50%) 3 (30%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Winterthur have seen both teams score in 70% of home games this season, Luzern in 70% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net — the stats support a goal at each end.

Winterthur (Home Form) Luzern (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 7 (70%) 7 (70%)

Match Goals

Luzern regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 80%), while Winterthur are lower at home (60%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Over Goals

Winterthur (Home Form) Luzern (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 10 (100%) 9 (90%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 8 (80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 4 (40%)

Under Goals

Winterthur (Home Form) Luzern (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Under 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Under 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 6 (60%)

Team Goals

Winterthur have scored 2+ goals in 0% of home games this season, Luzern in 40% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Winterthur (Home Form) Luzern (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Goals Conceded

Winterthur (Home Form) Luzern (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 10 (100%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 6 (60%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Winterthur (Home Form) Luzern (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 10 (1 avg) 19 (1.9 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 22 (2.2 avg) 12 (1.2 avg)

Match Corners

Luzern frequently reach high corner counts away from home (80%), while Winterthur are lower at home (60%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Winterthur (Home Form) Luzern (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 8.5 Corners 6 (60%) 8 (80%)
Over 9.5 Corners 4 (40%) 7 (70%)
Over 10.5 Corners 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 11.5 Corners 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 12.5 Corners 2 (20%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

Winterthur have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 0% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 40% of home matches.

Luzern have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of away matches.

Corners Won

Winterthur (Home Form) Luzern (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 7 (70%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 6 (60%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Winterthur (Home Form) Luzern (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 6 (60%) 7 (70%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Head 2 Head

The head-to-head record below shows previous results between Winterthur and Luzern. Historical meetings can reveal patterns in how these sides match up — use this alongside the current form and stats above for a fuller picture before placing a bet.

15 Mar 2026
Luzern
1 – 2 HT: 1-2
Winterthur
29 Nov 2025
Luzern
1 – 3 HT: 1-1
Winterthur
25 Oct 2025
Winterthur
2 – 2 HT: 2-0
Luzern
09 Feb 2025
Luzern
3 – 2 HT: 1-1
Winterthur
14 Dec 2024
Winterthur
3 – 4 HT: 3-2
Luzern
24 Aug 2024
Luzern
3 – 0 HT: 1-0
Winterthur
11 Feb 2024
Winterthur
2 – 1 HT: 0-1
Luzern
25 Nov 2023
Luzern
3 – 1 HT: 1-0
Winterthur
22 Jul 2023
Winterthur
0 – 0 HT: 0-0
Luzern
27 Apr 2023
Luzern
3 – 1 HT: 1-1
Winterthur

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Winterthur vs Luzern across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Winterthur 3
Draw 3.8
Luzern 2.05

Half Time Result

Winterthur 3.77
Draw 2.45
Luzern 2.37

Double Chance

Winterthur or Draw 1.85
Winterthur or Luzern 1.22
Draw or Luzern 1.28

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.36
No 3

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.1
Over 2.5 1.35
Over 3.5 1.93
Under 1.5 6.1
Under 2.5 3.2
Under 3.5 1.88

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.2
Over 1.5 1.91

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.23
Over 9.5 1.35
Over 10.5 1.96
Over 11.5 2.08

Winterthur Goals

Over 0.5 1.18
Over 1.5 2.01

Luzern Goals

Over 0.5 1.11
Over 1.5 1.49

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Ironi Ramat HaSharon W vs Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Ironi Ramat HaSharon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/10 away matches this season · Odds: 1.28
    86% combined
  • Deportivo Riestra Res. vs San Martín San Juan Res. 19:00 BST | Reserve League, Argentina Deportivo Riestra Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · San Martín San Juan Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Maccabi Holon W vs Hapoel Jerusalem W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Maccabi Holon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/12 home matches this season · Hapoel Jerusalem W have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined
  • Thun vs Young Boys 15:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Thun have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 home matches this season · Young Boys have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    72% combined

Winterthur vs Luzern Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Winterthur vs Luzern?

Both Teams to Score — Winterthur see BTTS in 70% of home games, Luzern in 70% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net this season.

Which team is likely to win, Winterthur or Luzern?

Luzern hold a slight form advantage away (50% wins) over Winterthur at home (20% wins) in Super League. A competitive fixture with the visitors potentially having the edge.

Will both teams score in the match between Winterthur and Luzern?

Yes — both sides have been regularly involved in matches where both teams score. Winterthur have seen BTTS in 70% of home games, Luzern in 70% of away games in Super League. Goals at both ends look likely.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Winterthur and Luzern?

Possibly — Luzern regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 80%), while Winterthur are lower at home (60%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Winterthur or Luzern?

Luzern have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 40% of away games compared to Winterthur's 0% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Winterthur and Luzern?

Possibly — Luzern frequently reach high corner counts away (80%), while Winterthur are lower at home (60%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Lausanne Sport vs Grasshopper

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 17:00 BST

Zürich vs Servette

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 17:00 BST

Winterthur vs Luzern

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 17:00 BST

Young Boys vs Sion

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 15:30 BST

Lugano vs Basel

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 15:30 BST

St. Gallen vs Thun

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 15:30 BST

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)