St. Pölten vs WSPG Wels

📍 2. Liga, Austria
🕒 Thursday 14th May, 16:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 1.5 Goals

St. Pölten sit 1st in the table after 25 games, averaging 1.3 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per home match this season. WSPG Wels are 11th after 25 games, averaging 2.2 scored and 1.9 conceded on the road. St. Pölten have won 5/10 home games (50%) this season; WSPG Wels have won 4/10 on the road (40%). There's no dominant edge either way.

WSPG Wels have featured in high-scoring away games this season — Over 2.5 Goals in 70% of their away fixtures (7/10). St. Pölten are lower at home (40%, 4/10), averaging 1.3 scored and 0.8 conceded.

WSPG Wels regularly see both teams score in away fixtures (70%, 7/10). St. Pölten are lower at home (30%, 3/10) — they've conceded in 50% of home games, which keeps BTTS in play.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed — St. Pölten see 9+ corners in 40% of home games, WSPG Wels in 20% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: Over 1.5 Goals — St. Pölten see 2+ goals in 70% of home games, WSPG Wels in 80% of away games. A reliable lower-risk option for this fixture.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full 2. Liga table for the 2025/2026 season, with St. Pölten (1st) and WSPG Wels (11th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

2. Liga 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 St. Pölten H 28 16 5 7 46:27 +19 53
2 Austria Lustenau 28 15 7 6 41:28 +13 52
3 Admira 28 12 12 4 50:29 +21 48
4 Floridsdorfer AC 27 14 6 7 42:17 +25 48
5 Liefering 28 12 9 7 44:39 +5 45
6 Amstetten 27 11 11 5 40:32 +8 44
7 Austria Wien II 28 11 7 10 33:39 -6 40
8 First Vienna 28 11 7 10 30:25 +5 40
9 Austria Salzburg 28 9 10 9 36:37 -1 37
10 Austria Klagenfurt 28 10 6 12 32:41 -9 36
11 WSPG Wels A 28 9 6 13 39:40 -1 33
12 Rapid Wien II 28 9 5 14 35:44 -9 32
13 Kapfenberger SV 28 8 4 16 30:52 -22 28
14 Sturm Graz II 28 5 7 16 28:47 -19 22
15 Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz 28 3 10 15 36:58 -22 19
16 Stripfing 12 2 4 6 16:23 -7 10

Team Form

WSPG Wels have lost 50% of their away matches this season, while St. Pölten have been more solid at home (30% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

St. Pölten (Home Form) WSPG Wels (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Drawn 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Lost 3 (30%) 5 (50%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

WSPG Wels regularly see both teams score in away matches (70%), while St. Pölten are lower at home (30%). The visitors are likely to score, but a home reply is less guaranteed.

St. Pölten (Home Form) WSPG Wels (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 3 (30%) 7 (70%)

Match Goals

WSPG Wels regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 70%), while St. Pölten are lower at home (40%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Over Goals

St. Pölten (Home Form) WSPG Wels (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 8 (80%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 7 (70%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 6 (60%)

Under Goals

St. Pölten (Home Form) WSPG Wels (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Under 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 3 (30%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 4 (40%)

Team Goals

St. Pölten have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, WSPG Wels in 50% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

St. Pölten (Home Form) WSPG Wels (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 6 (60%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 5 (50%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Goals Conceded

St. Pölten (Home Form) WSPG Wels (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 5 (50%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Goal Totals

St. Pölten (Home Form) WSPG Wels (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 13 (1.3 avg) 22 (2.2 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 8 (0.8 avg) 19 (1.9 avg)

Match Corners

St. Pölten have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 50% of home games, WSPG Wels in 40% of away games. The full corners breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

St. Pölten (Home Form) WSPG Wels (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 8 (80%) 5 (50%)
Over 8.5 Corners 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 9.5 Corners 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 10.5 Corners 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 11.5 Corners 4 (40%) 0 (0%)
Over 12.5 Corners 3 (30%) 0 (0%)

Team Corners

St. Pölten have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

WSPG Wels have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of away matches.

Corners Won

St. Pölten (Home Form) WSPG Wels (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 8 (80%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

St. Pölten (Home Form) WSPG Wels (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for St. Pölten vs WSPG Wels across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

St. Pölten 1.42
Draw 4.5
WSPG Wels 7

Half Time Result

St. Pölten 1.87
Draw 2.43
WSPG Wels 6.47

Double Chance

St. Pölten or Draw 1.1
St. Pölten or WSPG Wels 1.2
Draw or WSPG Wels 2.8

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.83
No 1.83

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.21
Over 2.5 1.54
Over 3.5 2.36
Under 1.5 5.1
Under 2.5 2.32
Under 3.5 1.53

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.28
Over 1.5 2.39

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.24
Over 9.5 1.52
Over 10.5 2.36
Over 11.5 4.33

St. Pölten Goals

Over 0.5 1.1
Over 1.5 1.5

WSPG Wels Goals

Over 0.5 1.66
Over 1.5 3.6

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Ironi Ramat HaSharon W vs Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Ironi Ramat HaSharon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/10 away matches this season · Odds: 1.28
    86% combined
  • Deportivo Riestra Res. vs San Martín San Juan Res. 19:00 BST | Reserve League, Argentina Deportivo Riestra Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · San Martín San Juan Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Maccabi Holon W vs Hapoel Jerusalem W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Maccabi Holon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/12 home matches this season · Hapoel Jerusalem W have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined
  • Thun vs Young Boys 15:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Thun have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 home matches this season · Young Boys have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    72% combined

St. Pölten vs WSPG Wels Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for St. Pölten vs WSPG Wels?

Over 1.5 Goals — St. Pölten see 2+ goals in 70% of home games, WSPG Wels in 80% of away games. A reliable lower-risk option for this fixture.

Which team is likely to win, St. Pölten or WSPG Wels?

St. Pölten have a slight form edge at home (50% wins) over WSPG Wels on the road (40% wins) in 2. Liga. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between St. Pölten and WSPG Wels?

Possibly — WSPG Wels regularly see both teams score away (70%), while St. Pölten are lower at home (30%). The visitors are likely to score, but a home reply is less guaranteed.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between St. Pölten and WSPG Wels?

Possibly — WSPG Wels regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 70%), while St. Pölten are lower at home (40%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: St. Pölten or WSPG Wels?

WSPG Wels have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 50% of away games compared to St. Pölten's 10% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between St. Pölten and WSPG Wels?

St. Pölten have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 50% of home games, WSPG Wels in 40% of away games in 2. Liga. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Austria Lustenau vs Amstetten

📍 2. Liga, Austria

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 16:00 BST

St. Pölten vs WSPG Wels

📍 2. Liga, Austria

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 16:00 BST

Admira vs Floridsdorfer AC

📍 2. Liga, Austria

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 16:00 BST

Austria Wien II vs Kapfenberger SV

📍 2. Liga, Austria

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 16:00 BST

Austria Klagenfurt vs Liefering

📍 2. Liga, Austria

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 16:00 BST

First Vienna vs Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz

📍 2. Liga, Austria

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 16:00 BST

Sturm Graz II vs Rapid Wien II

📍 2. Liga, Austria

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 16:00 BST

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)