The Town FC vs Portland Timbers II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States
🕒 Monday 18th May, 02:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 2.5 Goals

The Town FC average 2.1 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per home match this season. Portland Timbers II average 1.4 scored and 1.9 conceded in away fixtures. The Town FC have won 5/10 home games (50%) this season; Portland Timbers II have won 4/10 on the road (40%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Goals look likely from both ends. The Town FC have seen 3+ goals in 70% of home fixtures this season (7/10), and Portland Timbers II in 80% of away games (8/10). The Town FC average 2.1 scored and 1.2 conceded at home; Portland Timbers II 1.4 and 1.9 on the road.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season — The Town FC in 60% of home games (6/10), Portland Timbers II in 60% away (6/10). The Town FC have scored in 80% of home fixtures; Portland Timbers II in 80% of away games.

The Town FC regularly generate high corner counts at home (10+ corners in 70% of fixtures, 7/10). Portland Timbers II are lower on the road (60%). The home side's attacking style tends to produce set-piece volume regardless of the opponent.

Our Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals — The Town FC have seen 3+ goals in 70% of home games, Portland Timbers II in 80% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full MLS Next Pro table for the 2026 season, with The Town FC (th) and Portland Timbers II (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

MLS Next Pro 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Houston Dynamo FC II 9 8 1 0 24:4 +20 25
2 New York RB II 9 7 2 0 22:9 +13 23
3 St. Louis City II 10 6 3 1 21:12 +9 21
4 Crown Legacy 10 6 3 1 29:13 +16 21
5 Atlanta United II 9 5 1 3 14:11 +3 16
6 Columbus Crew II 10 5 1 4 17:17 0 16
7 Ventura County 11 4 4 3 19:16 +3 16
8 The Town FC H 8 5 1 2 20:8 +12 16
9 Austin II 8 4 3 1 13:8 +5 15
10 Los Angeles FC 2 10 4 3 3 18:20 -2 15
11 Huntsville City 8 4 2 2 17:16 +1 14
12 Orlando City II 9 3 4 2 19:19 0 13
13 Philadelphia Union II 8 4 1 3 11:8 +3 13
14 Portland Timbers II A 8 3 4 1 11:11 0 13
15 Minnesota United II 9 4 1 4 9:11 -2 13
16 Chattanooga 9 4 1 4 15:15 0 13
17 New England II 8 3 3 2 10:8 +2 12
18 North Texas 10 3 3 4 15:14 +1 12
19 Toronto II 9 3 2 4 14:15 -1 11
20 Chicago Fire II 9 2 4 3 10:13 -3 10
21 FC Cincinnati II 8 3 0 5 11:12 -1 9
22 Sporting Kansas City II 12 2 3 7 14:29 -15 9
23 New York City II 8 2 2 4 8:14 -6 8
24 Real Monarchs 8 2 2 4 13:15 -2 8
25 Whitecaps FC II 10 2 2 6 15:24 -9 8
26 Connecticut United 8 2 1 5 10:15 -5 7
27 Tacoma Defiance 10 1 3 6 10:18 -8 6
28 Carolina Core 9 0 4 5 10:19 -9 4
29 Colorado Rapids II 9 0 3 6 10:22 -12 3
30 Inter Miami II 9 0 3 6 10:23 -13 3

Team Form

Portland Timbers II have lost 40% of their away matches this season, while The Town FC have been more solid at home (30% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

The Town FC (Home Form) Portland Timbers II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Drawn 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Lost 3 (30%) 4 (40%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

The Town FC have seen both teams score in 60% of home games this season, Portland Timbers II in 60% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net — the stats support a goal at each end.

The Town FC (Home Form) Portland Timbers II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 6 (60%) 6 (60%)

Match Goals

Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 70% of The Town FC's home games and 80% of Portland Timbers II's away games this season. Both sides have consistently featured in high-scoring matches.

Over Goals

The Town FC (Home Form) Portland Timbers II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4 (40%) 5 (50%)

Under Goals

The Town FC (Home Form) Portland Timbers II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Under 2.5 Goals 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Under 3.5 Goals 6 (60%) 5 (50%)

Team Goals

The Town FC have scored 2+ goals in 30% of home games this season, Portland Timbers II in 10% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

The Town FC (Home Form) Portland Timbers II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

The Town FC (Home Form) Portland Timbers II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Goal Totals

The Town FC (Home Form) Portland Timbers II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 21 (2.1 avg) 14 (1.4 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 12 (1.2 avg) 19 (1.9 avg)

Match Corners

Both The Town FC (80% Over 8.5 at home) and Portland Timbers II (80% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches. Expect plenty of set-piece opportunities from both sides.

The Town FC (Home Form) Portland Timbers II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 9 (90%) 9 (90%)
Over 8.5 Corners 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 9.5 Corners 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 10.5 Corners 2 (20%) 5 (50%)
Over 11.5 Corners 0 (0%) 3 (30%)
Over 12.5 Corners 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

The Town FC have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of home matches.

Portland Timbers II have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 50% of away matches.

Corners Won

The Town FC (Home Form) Portland Timbers II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

The Town FC (Home Form) Portland Timbers II (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 6 (60%) 8 (80%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 8 (80%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 3 (30%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Neuchâtel Xamax vs Étoile Carouge 19:15 BST | Challenge League, Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/17 home matches this season · Étoile Carouge have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/17 away matches this season · Odds: 1.53
    68% combined

The Town FC vs Portland Timbers II Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for The Town FC vs Portland Timbers II?

Over 2.5 Goals — The Town FC have seen 3+ goals in 70% of home games, Portland Timbers II in 80% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Which team is likely to win, The Town FC or Portland Timbers II?

The Town FC have a slight form edge at home (50% wins) over Portland Timbers II on the road (40% wins) in MLS Next Pro. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between The Town FC and Portland Timbers II?

Mixed — The Town FC have seen BTTS in 60% of home games, Portland Timbers II in 60% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this MLS Next Pro fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between The Town FC and Portland Timbers II?

Yes, likely — Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 70% of The Town FC's home games and 80% of Portland Timbers II's away games in MLS Next Pro. Both sides consistently feature in high-scoring matches.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: The Town FC or Portland Timbers II?

The Town FC have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 30% of home games compared to Portland Timbers II's 10% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between The Town FC and Portland Timbers II?

Yes — both The Town FC (80% Over 8.5 at home) and Portland Timbers II (80% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches in MLS Next Pro. Plenty of set-piece opportunities expected.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Philadelphia Union II vs New England II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 00:00 BST

Real Monarchs vs The Town FC

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 00:00 BST

Huntsville City vs FC Cincinnati II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 01:00 BST

Portland Timbers II vs Minnesota United II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 01:00 BST

Colorado Rapids II vs Austin II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 01:00 BST

Carolina Core vs Chicago Fire II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 23:00 BST

Connecticut United vs Toronto II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 23:00 BST

Huntsville City vs Atlanta United II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)