Vélez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia La Plata

📍 Liga Profesional de Fútbol, Argentina
🕒 Monday 11th May, 01:30 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 2.5 Goals

Vélez Sarsfield sit 1st in the table after 16 games, averaging 1.3 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per home match this season. Gimnasia La Plata are 2nd after 16 games, averaging 1.2 scored and 0.9 conceded on the road. Gimnasia La Plata carry the better away form into this fixture (6/10, 60%), while Vélez Sarsfield have won 5/10 at home (50%).

Both sides have been involved in low-scoring matches this season. Vélez Sarsfield have seen 3+ goals in only 30% of home fixtures; Gimnasia La Plata in 40% away. Vélez Sarsfield average 1.3 scored and 0.7 conceded at home, Gimnasia La Plata 1.2 and 0.9 on the road — the numbers point toward a tight game.

Both sides have solid defensive records in context. Vélez Sarsfield have seen BTTS in only 40% of home games (4/10); Gimnasia La Plata in 30% away (3/10). At least one clean sheet looks likely.

Gimnasia La Plata are involved in high-corner games on the road (10+ corners in 70% of away fixtures, 7/10). Vélez Sarsfield are lower at home (30%), but the visitors' style tends to push the total up.

Our Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals — Vélez Sarsfield have stayed under 3 goals in 70% of home games, Gimnasia La Plata in 60% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Liga Profesional de Fútbol table for the 2026 season, with Vélez Sarsfield (1st) and Gimnasia La Plata (2nd) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Liga Profesional de Fútbol 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Independiente Rivadavia 17 10 4 3 30:17 +13 34
2 Argentinos Juniors 17 9 5 3 19:13 +6 32
3 Rosario Central 17 9 4 4 23:17 +6 31
4 Estudiantes 17 9 4 4 19:8 +11 31
5 River Plate 17 9 3 5 24:14 +10 30
6 Boca Juniors 17 8 6 3 24:12 +12 30
7 Gimnasia La Plata A 17 9 2 6 20:19 +1 29
8 Belgrano 17 8 5 4 18:13 +5 29
9 Vélez Sarsfield H 17 7 7 3 18:13 +5 28
10 Talleres Córdoba 17 7 5 5 17:14 +3 26
11 Huracán 17 6 7 4 20:15 +5 25
12 Racing Club 17 6 6 5 18:15 +3 24
13 Independiente 17 6 6 5 25:23 +2 24
14 Lanús 17 6 6 5 18:17 +1 24
15 Unión Santa Fe 17 6 6 5 26:21 +5 24
16 San Lorenzo 17 5 8 4 16:16 0 23
17 Barracas Central 16 5 6 5 15:15 0 21
18 Instituto 16 6 3 7 17:17 0 21
19 Tigre 16 4 8 4 18:15 +3 20
20 Sarmiento 16 6 1 9 13:20 -7 19
21 Defensa y Justicia 16 4 7 5 18:21 -3 19
22 Gimnasia y Esgrima Mendoza 16 5 4 7 14:22 -8 19
23 Banfield 16 5 3 8 17:19 -2 18
24 Central Cordoba SdE 16 4 4 8 11:21 -10 16
25 Platense 16 3 7 6 10:15 -5 16
26 Newell's Old Boys 16 3 6 7 15:27 -12 15
27 Atlético Tucumán 16 3 5 8 15:20 -5 14
28 Deportivo Riestra 16 1 8 7 5:12 -7 11
29 Aldosivi 16 0 8 8 6:19 -13 8
30 Estudiantes de Río Cuarto 16 1 2 13 5:24 -19 5

Team Form

Gimnasia La Plata have shown strong away form this season (60% wins), while Vélez Sarsfield have been less dominant at home (50%). The visitors may have the form edge in this one.

Vélez Sarsfield (Home Form) Gimnasia La Plata (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Drawn 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Lost 2 (20%) 3 (30%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Vélez Sarsfield (40% BTTS at home) and Gimnasia La Plata (30% BTTS away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches this season. A clean sheet for one side looks the more likely outcome.

Vélez Sarsfield (Home Form) Gimnasia La Plata (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 4 (40%) 3 (30%)

Match Goals

Vélez Sarsfield have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 30% of home games, Gimnasia La Plata in 40% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Vélez Sarsfield (Home Form) Gimnasia La Plata (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 1 (10%)

Under Goals

Vélez Sarsfield (Home Form) Gimnasia La Plata (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Under 2.5 Goals 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 9 (90%)

Team Goals

Vélez Sarsfield have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, Gimnasia La Plata in 10% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Vélez Sarsfield (Home Form) Gimnasia La Plata (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Vélez Sarsfield (Home Form) Gimnasia La Plata (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Vélez Sarsfield (Home Form) Gimnasia La Plata (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 13 (1.3 avg) 12 (1.2 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 7 (0.7 avg) 9 (0.9 avg)

Match Corners

Gimnasia La Plata frequently reach high corner counts away from home (90%), while Vélez Sarsfield are lower at home (40%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Vélez Sarsfield (Home Form) Gimnasia La Plata (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 6 (60%) 9 (90%)
Over 8.5 Corners 4 (40%) 9 (90%)
Over 9.5 Corners 3 (30%) 7 (70%)
Over 10.5 Corners 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 11.5 Corners 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 12.5 Corners 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

Vélez Sarsfield have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of home matches.

Gimnasia La Plata have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 40% of away matches.

Corners Won

Vélez Sarsfield (Home Form) Gimnasia La Plata (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Vélez Sarsfield (Home Form) Gimnasia La Plata (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 6 (60%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 6 (60%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 3 (30%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Head 2 Head

The head-to-head record below shows previous results between Vélez Sarsfield and Gimnasia La Plata. Historical meetings can reveal patterns in how these sides match up — use this alongside the current form and stats above for a fuller picture before placing a bet.

10 Nov 2025
Gimnasia La Plata
2 – 0 HT: 1-0
Vélez Sarsfield
29 Apr 2025
Vélez Sarsfield
1 – 0 HT: 0-0
Gimnasia La Plata
13 May 2024
Gimnasia La Plata
3 – 1 HT: 1-0
Vélez Sarsfield
10 Feb 2024
Vélez Sarsfield
3 – 1 HT: 1-0
Gimnasia La Plata
13 Sep 2023
Gimnasia La Plata
2 – 1 HT: 0-1
Vélez Sarsfield
30 Jan 2023
Vélez Sarsfield
3 – 1 HT: 1-0
Gimnasia La Plata
14 Aug 2022
Vélez Sarsfield
1 – 1 HT: 0-0
Gimnasia La Plata
14 Sep 2021
Gimnasia La Plata
0 – 0 HT: 0-0
Vélez Sarsfield
08 May 2021
Gimnasia La Plata
0 – 5 HT: 0-3
Vélez Sarsfield
28 Nov 2020
Vélez Sarsfield
0 – 1 HT: 0-1
Gimnasia La Plata

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Vélez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia La Plata across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Vélez Sarsfield 2.08
Draw 3.2
Gimnasia La Plata 4.6

Half Time Result

Vélez Sarsfield 2.75
Draw 2.04
Gimnasia La Plata 5.24

Double Chance

Vélez Sarsfield or Draw 1.21
Vélez Sarsfield or Gimnasia La Plata 1.36
Draw or Gimnasia La Plata 1.75

Both Teams to Score

Yes 2.24
No 1.73

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.58
Over 2.5 2.68
Over 3.5 6
Under 1.5 2.62
Under 2.5 1.45
Under 3.5 1.18

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.6
Over 1.5 3.7

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.57
Over 9.5 1.79
Over 10.5 2.26
Over 11.5 2.94

Vélez Sarsfield Goals

Over 0.5 1.29
Over 1.5 2.46

Gimnasia La Plata Goals

Over 0.5 1.71
Over 1.5 4.45

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Luzern vs Zürich 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Luzern have seen over 2.5 goals in 17/18 home matches this season · Zürich have seen over 2.5 goals in 14/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    86% combined
  • Inchicore Athletic vs Killester Donnycarney 20:00 BST | Leinster Senior League, Republic of Ireland Inchicore Athletic have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Killester Donnycarney have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    82% combined
  • Grasshopper vs Winterthur 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Grasshopper have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/18 home matches this season · Winterthur have seen over 2.5 goals in 16/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Zagłębie Lubin II vs Carina Gubin 16:00 BST | 3. Liga - Group 3, Poland Zagłębie Lubin II have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/15 home matches this season · Carina Gubin have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined

Vélez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia La Plata Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Vélez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia La Plata?

Under 2.5 Goals — Vélez Sarsfield have stayed under 3 goals in 70% of home games, Gimnasia La Plata in 60% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Which team is likely to win, Vélez Sarsfield or Gimnasia La Plata?

Gimnasia La Plata hold a slight form advantage away (60% wins) over Vélez Sarsfield at home (50% wins) in Liga Profesional de Fútbol. A competitive fixture with the visitors potentially having the edge.

Will both teams score in the match between Vélez Sarsfield and Gimnasia La Plata?

Unlikely — Vélez Sarsfield (40% BTTS at home) and Gimnasia La Plata (30% away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches in Liga Profesional de Fútbol. A clean sheet for one side looks the more probable outcome.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Vélez Sarsfield and Gimnasia La Plata?

Uncertain — Vélez Sarsfield have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 30% of home games, Gimnasia La Plata in 40% of away games in Liga Profesional de Fútbol. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Vélez Sarsfield or Gimnasia La Plata?

Gimnasia La Plata have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 10% of away games compared to Vélez Sarsfield's 10% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Vélez Sarsfield and Gimnasia La Plata?

Possibly — Gimnasia La Plata frequently reach high corner counts away (90%), while Vélez Sarsfield are lower at home (40%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs Fortuna Düsseldorf

📍 2. Bundesliga, Germany

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 14:30 BST

Gnistan vs Jaro

📍 Veikkausliiga, Finland

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 17:00 BST

Tukums vs Riga

📍 Virsliga, Latvia

🕒 Wednesday 20th May, 16:00 BST

Los Chankas vs UCV Moquegua

📍 Primera Division, Peru

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 21:30 BST

Pulau Pinang vs DPMM FC

📍 Super League, Malaysia

🕒 Friday 15th May, 01:00 BST

Victoria United vs Aigle Royal de Moungo

📍 Elite One, Cameroon

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 15:30 BST

Sloga Doboj vs Rudar Prijedor

📍 Premier Liga, Bosnia and Herzegovina

🕒 Tuesday 26th May, 01:00 BST

Whitecaps FC II vs Tacoma Defiance

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Monday 18th May, 00:00 BST

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)