Whitecaps FC II vs Tacoma Defiance

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States
🕒 Monday 18th May, 00:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 2.5 Goals

Whitecaps FC II average 2.4 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per home match this season. Tacoma Defiance average 1.2 scored and 2.4 conceded in away fixtures. Whitecaps FC II have won 5/10 home games (50%) this season; Tacoma Defiance have won 2/10 on the road (20%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Goals look likely from both ends. Whitecaps FC II have seen 3+ goals in 90% of home fixtures this season (9/10), and Tacoma Defiance in 80% of away games (8/10). Whitecaps FC II average 2.4 scored and 2.1 conceded at home; Tacoma Defiance 1.2 and 2.4 on the road.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season — Whitecaps FC II in 100% of home games (10/10), Tacoma Defiance in 60% away (6/10). Whitecaps FC II have scored in 100% of home fixtures; Tacoma Defiance in 70% of away games.

High corner counts are a feature of both teams' games this season — Whitecaps FC II have seen 10+ corners in 90% of home fixtures (9/10), Tacoma Defiance in 70% away (7/10). Over 9.5 Corners looks well supported.

Our Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals — Whitecaps FC II have seen 3+ goals in 90% of home games, Tacoma Defiance in 80% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full MLS Next Pro table for the 2026 season, with Whitecaps FC II (th) and Tacoma Defiance (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

MLS Next Pro 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Houston Dynamo FC II 9 8 1 0 24:4 +20 25
2 New York RB II 9 7 2 0 22:9 +13 23
3 St. Louis City II 10 6 3 1 21:12 +9 21
4 Crown Legacy 10 6 3 1 29:13 +16 21
5 Atlanta United II 9 5 1 3 14:11 +3 16
6 Columbus Crew II 10 5 1 4 17:17 0 16
7 Ventura County 11 4 4 3 19:16 +3 16
8 The Town FC 8 5 1 2 20:8 +12 16
9 Austin II 8 4 3 1 13:8 +5 15
10 Los Angeles FC 2 10 4 3 3 18:20 -2 15
11 Huntsville City 8 4 2 2 17:16 +1 14
12 Orlando City II 9 3 4 2 19:19 0 13
13 Philadelphia Union II 8 4 1 3 11:8 +3 13
14 Portland Timbers II 8 3 4 1 11:11 0 13
15 Minnesota United II 9 4 1 4 9:11 -2 13
16 Chattanooga 9 4 1 4 15:15 0 13
17 New England II 8 3 3 2 10:8 +2 12
18 North Texas 10 3 3 4 15:14 +1 12
19 Toronto II 9 3 2 4 14:15 -1 11
20 Chicago Fire II 9 2 4 3 10:13 -3 10
21 FC Cincinnati II 8 3 0 5 11:12 -1 9
22 Sporting Kansas City II 12 2 3 7 14:29 -15 9
23 New York City II 8 2 2 4 8:14 -6 8
24 Real Monarchs 8 2 2 4 13:15 -2 8
25 Whitecaps FC II H 10 2 2 6 15:24 -9 8
26 Connecticut United 8 2 1 5 10:15 -5 7
27 Tacoma Defiance A 10 1 3 6 10:18 -8 6
28 Carolina Core 9 0 4 5 10:19 -9 4
29 Colorado Rapids II 9 0 3 6 10:22 -12 3
30 Inter Miami II 9 0 3 6 10:23 -13 3

Team Form

Tacoma Defiance have lost 60% of their away matches this season, while Whitecaps FC II have been more solid at home (40% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

Whitecaps FC II (Home Form) Tacoma Defiance (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Drawn 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Lost 4 (40%) 6 (60%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Whitecaps FC II have seen both teams score in 100% of home games this season, Tacoma Defiance in 60% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net — the stats support a goal at each end.

Whitecaps FC II (Home Form) Tacoma Defiance (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 10 (100%) 6 (60%)

Match Goals

Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 90% of Whitecaps FC II's home games and 80% of Tacoma Defiance's away games this season. Both sides have consistently featured in high-scoring matches.

Over Goals

Whitecaps FC II (Home Form) Tacoma Defiance (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 10 (100%) 9 (90%)
Over 2.5 Goals 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 3 (30%)

Under Goals

Whitecaps FC II (Home Form) Tacoma Defiance (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Under 2.5 Goals 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Under 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 7 (70%)

Team Goals

Whitecaps FC II have scored 2+ goals in 30% of home games this season, Tacoma Defiance in 10% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Whitecaps FC II (Home Form) Tacoma Defiance (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 10 (100%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 9 (90%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 1 (10%)

Goals Conceded

Whitecaps FC II (Home Form) Tacoma Defiance (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 10 (100%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Goal Totals

Whitecaps FC II (Home Form) Tacoma Defiance (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 24 (2.4 avg) 12 (1.2 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 21 (2.1 avg) 24 (2.4 avg)

Match Corners

Both Whitecaps FC II (90% Over 8.5 at home) and Tacoma Defiance (80% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches. Expect plenty of set-piece opportunities from both sides.

Whitecaps FC II (Home Form) Tacoma Defiance (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 8.5 Corners 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 9.5 Corners 9 (90%) 7 (70%)
Over 10.5 Corners 8 (80%) 6 (60%)
Over 11.5 Corners 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Over 12.5 Corners 4 (40%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

Whitecaps FC II have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 50% of home matches.

Tacoma Defiance have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of away matches.

Corners Won

Whitecaps FC II (Home Form) Tacoma Defiance (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Whitecaps FC II (Home Form) Tacoma Defiance (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 1 (10%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Luzern vs Zürich 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Luzern have seen over 2.5 goals in 17/18 home matches this season · Zürich have seen over 2.5 goals in 14/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    86% combined
  • Inchicore Athletic vs Killester Donnycarney 20:00 BST | Leinster Senior League, Republic of Ireland Inchicore Athletic have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Killester Donnycarney have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    82% combined
  • Grasshopper vs Winterthur 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Grasshopper have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/18 home matches this season · Winterthur have seen over 2.5 goals in 16/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Zagłębie Lubin II vs Carina Gubin 16:00 BST | 3. Liga - Group 3, Poland Zagłębie Lubin II have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/15 home matches this season · Carina Gubin have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined

Whitecaps FC II vs Tacoma Defiance Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Whitecaps FC II vs Tacoma Defiance?

Over 2.5 Goals — Whitecaps FC II have seen 3+ goals in 90% of home games, Tacoma Defiance in 80% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Which team is likely to win, Whitecaps FC II or Tacoma Defiance?

Whitecaps FC II have a slight form edge at home (50% wins) over Tacoma Defiance on the road (20% wins) in MLS Next Pro. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Whitecaps FC II and Tacoma Defiance?

Possibly — Whitecaps FC II frequently see both teams score at home (100%), while Tacoma Defiance are lower on the road (60%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Whitecaps FC II and Tacoma Defiance?

Yes, likely — Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 90% of Whitecaps FC II's home games and 80% of Tacoma Defiance's away games in MLS Next Pro. Both sides consistently feature in high-scoring matches.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Whitecaps FC II or Tacoma Defiance?

Whitecaps FC II have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 30% of home games compared to Tacoma Defiance's 10% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Whitecaps FC II and Tacoma Defiance?

Yes — both Whitecaps FC II (90% Over 8.5 at home) and Tacoma Defiance (80% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches in MLS Next Pro. Plenty of set-piece opportunities expected.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Real Monarchs vs The Town FC

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 00:00 BST

Philadelphia Union II vs New England II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 00:00 BST

Colorado Rapids II vs Austin II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 01:00 BST

Huntsville City vs FC Cincinnati II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 01:00 BST

Portland Timbers II vs Minnesota United II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Thursday 14th May, 01:00 BST

Carolina Core vs Chicago Fire II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 23:00 BST

Connecticut United vs Toronto II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 23:00 BST

Huntsville City vs Atlanta United II

📍 MLS Next Pro, United States

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 01:00 BST

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)