Anderlecht vs Sint-Truiden

📍 Pro League, Belgium
🕒 Thursday 21st May, 19:30 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 8.5 Corners

Anderlecht sit 4th in the table after 35 games, averaging 1.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per home match this season. Sint-Truiden are 3rd after 35 games, averaging 1.6 scored and 0.9 conceded on the road. Anderlecht have won 3/10 home games (30%) this season; Sint-Truiden have won 5/10 on the road (50%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Anderlecht have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games this season (6/10); Sint-Truiden in 50% away (5/10). Anderlecht average 1.4 scored and 1.4 conceded at home, Sint-Truiden 1.6 and 0.9 on the road.

Anderlecht frequently see both teams score at home (60%, 6/10). Sint-Truiden are lower on the road (40%, 4/10) — they've scored in 50% of away games this season, which is the key variable.

High corner counts are a feature of both teams' games this season — Anderlecht have seen 10+ corners in 80% of home fixtures (8/10), Sint-Truiden in 70% away (7/10). Over 9.5 Corners looks well supported.

Our Prediction: Over 8.5 Corners — Anderlecht see 9+ corners in 80% of home games, Sint-Truiden in 70% of away games. Plenty of set-piece action expected.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Pro League table for the 2025/2026 season, with Anderlecht (4th) and Sint-Truiden (3rd) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Pro League 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Union Saint-Gilloise 37 24 10 3 61:21 +40 82
2 Club Brugge 37 26 3 8 79:43 +36 81
3 Sint-Truiden A 37 21 4 12 56:42 +14 67
4 Genk 37 14 12 11 55:53 +2 54
5 Standard Liège 37 15 8 14 42:43 -1 53
6 Anderlecht H 37 14 9 14 53:54 -1 51
7 Westerlo 37 13 10 14 48:53 -5 49
8 Gent 37 13 10 14 52:51 +1 49
9 Mechelen 37 13 10 14 44:54 -10 49
10 Zulte-Waregem 36 13 9 14 53:53 0 48
11 Sporting Charleroi 37 13 8 16 47:48 -1 47
12 Antwerp 38 12 8 18 41:48 -7 44
13 Cercle Brugge 36 10 11 15 53:58 -5 41
14 OH Leuven 38 10 9 19 40:57 -17 39
15 La Louvière 36 7 13 16 35:50 -15 34
16 Dender 36 5 10 21 31:62 -31 25

Team Form

Anderlecht have lost 50% of their home matches this season, while Sint-Truiden have been more resilient on the road (40% losses). The visitors may have a slight edge in consistency.

Anderlecht (Home Form) Sint-Truiden (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Drawn 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Lost 5 (50%) 4 (40%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Anderlecht frequently see both teams score at home (60%), while Sint-Truiden are less consistent on the road (40%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Anderlecht (Home Form) Sint-Truiden (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 6 (60%) 4 (40%)

Match Goals

Anderlecht have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games, Sint-Truiden in 50% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Anderlecht (Home Form) Sint-Truiden (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 8 (80%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 5 (50%) 3 (30%)

Under Goals

Anderlecht (Home Form) Sint-Truiden (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Under 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Under 3.5 Goals 5 (50%) 7 (70%)

Team Goals

Anderlecht have scored 2+ goals in 20% of home games this season, Sint-Truiden in 30% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Anderlecht (Home Form) Sint-Truiden (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 3 (30%)

Goals Conceded

Anderlecht (Home Form) Sint-Truiden (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Anderlecht (Home Form) Sint-Truiden (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 14 (1.4 avg) 16 (1.6 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 14 (1.4 avg) 9 (0.9 avg)

Match Corners

Both Anderlecht (80% Over 8.5 at home) and Sint-Truiden (70% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches. Expect plenty of set-piece opportunities from both sides.

Anderlecht (Home Form) Sint-Truiden (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 8.5 Corners 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 9.5 Corners 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 10.5 Corners 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 11.5 Corners 7 (70%) 3 (30%)
Over 12.5 Corners 3 (30%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

Anderlecht have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 50% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 40% of home matches.

Sint-Truiden have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of away matches.

Corners Won

Anderlecht (Home Form) Sint-Truiden (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 7 (70%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Anderlecht (Home Form) Sint-Truiden (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Anderlecht vs Sint-Truiden across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Anderlecht 2.37
Draw 3.76
Sint-Truiden 2.78

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.42
No 2.6

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.15
Over 2.5 1.52
Over 3.5 2.33
Under 1.5 5.2
Under 2.5 2.45
Under 3.5 1.58

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • North Pine vs AC Carina 09:00 BST | Queensland Premier League 3 Metro, Australia North Pine have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 home matches this season · AC Carina have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.25
    91% combined
  • Cooma Tigers U23 vs Canberra Olympic U23 06:30 BST | Capital Territory NPL Youth League, Australia Cooma Tigers U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 home matches this season · Canberra Olympic U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.25
    90% combined
  • St. George Saints U20 vs Sydney United U20 07:30 BST | New South Wales NPL Youth League, Australia St. George Saints U20 have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/6 home matches this season · Sydney United U20 have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.25
    90% combined
  • Souths United vs SWQ Thunder 09:00 BST | Queensland Premier League 2, Australia Souths United have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 home matches this season · SWQ Thunder have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    90% combined

Anderlecht vs Sint-Truiden Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Anderlecht vs Sint-Truiden?

Over 8.5 Corners — Anderlecht see 9+ corners in 80% of home games, Sint-Truiden in 70% of away games. Plenty of set-piece action expected.

Which team is likely to win, Anderlecht or Sint-Truiden?

Sint-Truiden hold a slight form advantage away (50% wins) over Anderlecht at home (30% wins) in Pro League. A competitive fixture with the visitors potentially having the edge.

Will both teams score in the match between Anderlecht and Sint-Truiden?

Mixed — Anderlecht have seen BTTS in 60% of home games, Sint-Truiden in 40% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Pro League fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Anderlecht and Sint-Truiden?

Uncertain — Anderlecht have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games, Sint-Truiden in 50% of away games in Pro League. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Anderlecht or Sint-Truiden?

Sint-Truiden have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 30% of away games compared to Anderlecht's 20% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Anderlecht and Sint-Truiden?

Yes — both Anderlecht (80% Over 8.5 at home) and Sint-Truiden (70% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches in Pro League. Plenty of set-piece opportunities expected.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Anderlecht vs Mechelen

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 12:30 BST

Club Brugge vs Union Saint-Gilloise

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 17:30 BST

Sporting Charleroi vs OH Leuven

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 19:30 BST

Genk vs Antwerp

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 19:30 BST

Westerlo vs Standard Liège

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 19:30 BST

Gent vs Union Saint-Gilloise

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Thursday 21st May, 19:30 BST

Anderlecht vs Sint-Truiden

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Thursday 21st May, 19:30 BST

Mechelen vs Club Brugge

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Thursday 21st May, 19:30 BST

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)