Gent vs Union Saint-Gilloise

📍 Pro League, Belgium
🕒 Thursday 21st May, 19:30 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 2.5 Goals

Gent sit 5th in the table after 35 games, averaging 1.4 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per home match this season. Union Saint-Gilloise are 2nd after 35 games, averaging 1.1 scored and 0.7 conceded on the road. The form figures are level — Gent have won 40% of home games, Union Saint-Gilloise 40% away. A tight, hard-to-call fixture.

Both sides have been involved in low-scoring matches this season. Gent have seen 3+ goals in only 30% of home fixtures; Union Saint-Gilloise in 30% away. Gent average 1.4 scored and 1.1 conceded at home, Union Saint-Gilloise 1.1 and 0.7 on the road — the numbers point toward a tight game.

BTTS figures are mid-range for both sides — Gent at 50% in home games (5/10), Union Saint-Gilloise at 40% away (4/10). Neither a clear yes nor no based on the stats alone.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Gent see 8+ in 80% of home games, Union Saint-Gilloise in 80% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals — Gent have stayed under 3 goals in 70% of home games, Union Saint-Gilloise in 70% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Pro League table for the 2025/2026 season, with Gent (5th) and Union Saint-Gilloise (2nd) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Pro League 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Union Saint-Gilloise A 37 24 10 3 61:21 +40 82
2 Club Brugge 37 26 3 8 79:43 +36 81
3 Sint-Truiden 37 21 4 12 56:42 +14 67
4 Genk 37 14 12 11 55:53 +2 54
5 Standard Liège 37 15 8 14 42:43 -1 53
6 Anderlecht 37 14 9 14 53:54 -1 51
7 Westerlo 37 13 10 14 48:53 -5 49
8 Gent H 37 13 10 14 52:51 +1 49
9 Mechelen 37 13 10 14 44:54 -10 49
10 Zulte-Waregem 36 13 9 14 53:53 0 48
11 Sporting Charleroi 37 13 8 16 47:48 -1 47
12 Antwerp 38 12 8 18 41:48 -7 44
13 Cercle Brugge 36 10 11 15 53:58 -5 41
14 OH Leuven 38 10 9 19 40:57 -17 39
15 La Louvière 36 7 13 16 35:50 -15 34
16 Dender 36 5 10 21 31:62 -31 25

Team Form

Gent (40% home wins) and Union Saint-Gilloise (40% away wins) are evenly matched on current form. The table below suggests this could be a closely contested fixture.

Gent (Home Form) Union Saint-Gilloise (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Drawn 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Lost 3 (30%) 2 (20%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Gent have seen both teams score in 50% of home games, Union Saint-Gilloise in 40% of away games. The full BTTS breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Gent (Home Form) Union Saint-Gilloise (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 5 (50%) 4 (40%)

Match Goals

Gent (30% Over 2.5 at home) and Union Saint-Gilloise (30% away) have both featured predominantly in low-scoring matches this season. Under 2.5 Goals looks the stronger play.

Over Goals

Gent (Home Form) Union Saint-Gilloise (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals 8 (80%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

Gent (Home Form) Union Saint-Gilloise (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Under 1.5 Goals 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Under 2.5 Goals 7 (70%) 7 (70%)
Under 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

Gent have scored 2+ goals in 20% of home games this season, Union Saint-Gilloise in 20% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Gent (Home Form) Union Saint-Gilloise (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Gent (Home Form) Union Saint-Gilloise (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Gent (Home Form) Union Saint-Gilloise (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 14 (1.4 avg) 11 (1.1 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 11 (1.1 avg) 7 (0.7 avg)

Match Corners

Both Gent (80% Over 7.5 at home) and Union Saint-Gilloise (80% Over 7.5 away) regularly see 8+ corners. A moderate-to-high corner count looks likely in this fixture.

Gent (Home Form) Union Saint-Gilloise (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 8.5 Corners 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 9.5 Corners 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Over 10.5 Corners 6 (60%) 3 (30%)
Over 11.5 Corners 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 12.5 Corners 4 (40%) 2 (20%)

Team Corners

Gent have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 40% of home matches.

Union Saint-Gilloise have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of away matches.

Corners Won

Gent (Home Form) Union Saint-Gilloise (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Corners Conceded

Gent (Home Form) Union Saint-Gilloise (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 8 (80%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 1 (10%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Gent vs Union Saint-Gilloise across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Gent 4.12
Draw 3.6
Union Saint-Gilloise 1.89

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.78
No 1.91

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.3
Over 2.5 1.96
Over 3.5 3.45
Under 1.5 3.4
Under 2.5 1.81
Under 3.5 1.29

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • North Pine vs AC Carina 09:00 BST | Queensland Premier League 3 Metro, Australia North Pine have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 home matches this season · AC Carina have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.25
    91% combined
  • St. George Saints U20 vs Sydney United U20 07:30 BST | New South Wales NPL Youth League, Australia St. George Saints U20 have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/6 home matches this season · Sydney United U20 have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.25
    90% combined
  • Souths United vs SWQ Thunder 09:00 BST | Queensland Premier League 2, Australia Souths United have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 home matches this season · SWQ Thunder have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    90% combined
  • Inglewood United Res. vs Quinns Res. 06:00 BST | Western Australia State League 1 Reserves, Australia Inglewood United Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 home matches this season · Quinns Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.25
    90% combined

Gent vs Union Saint-Gilloise Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Gent vs Union Saint-Gilloise?

Under 2.5 Goals — Gent have stayed under 3 goals in 70% of home games, Union Saint-Gilloise in 70% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Which team is likely to win, Gent or Union Saint-Gilloise?

Both sides are evenly matched on current form — Gent have won 40% of home games, Union Saint-Gilloise 40% away in Pro League. This looks like a closely contested fixture.

Will both teams score in the match between Gent and Union Saint-Gilloise?

Mixed — Gent have seen BTTS in 50% of home games, Union Saint-Gilloise in 40% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Pro League fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Gent and Union Saint-Gilloise?

Unlikely — Gent (30% Over 2.5 at home) and Union Saint-Gilloise (30% away) have both featured predominantly in low-scoring matches in Pro League. Under 2.5 Goals looks the stronger play.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Gent or Union Saint-Gilloise?

Union Saint-Gilloise have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 20% of away games compared to Gent's 20% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Gent and Union Saint-Gilloise?

Gent have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 60% of home games, Union Saint-Gilloise in 60% of away games in Pro League. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Anderlecht vs Mechelen

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 12:30 BST

Club Brugge vs Union Saint-Gilloise

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 17:30 BST

Westerlo vs Standard Liège

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 19:30 BST

Sporting Charleroi vs OH Leuven

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 19:30 BST

Genk vs Antwerp

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 19:30 BST

Mechelen vs Club Brugge

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Thursday 21st May, 19:30 BST

Gent vs Union Saint-Gilloise

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Thursday 21st May, 19:30 BST

Anderlecht vs Sint-Truiden

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Thursday 21st May, 19:30 BST

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)