Mechelen vs Club Brugge

📍 Pro League, Belgium
🕒 Thursday 21st May, 19:30 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 8.5 Corners

Mechelen sit 6th in the table after 35 games, averaging 1.2 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per home match this season. Club Brugge are 1st after 35 games, averaging 1.9 scored and 1.3 conceded on the road. Club Brugge carry the better away form into this fixture (7/10, 70%), while Mechelen have won 4/10 at home (40%).

Club Brugge have featured in high-scoring away games this season — Over 2.5 Goals in 80% of their away fixtures (8/10). Mechelen are lower at home (40%, 4/10), averaging 1.2 scored and 1.3 conceded.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season — Mechelen in 60% of home games (6/10), Club Brugge in 80% away (8/10). Mechelen have scored in 90% of home fixtures; Club Brugge in 90% of away games.

Both teams see 9+ corners in the majority of their games — Mechelen at 80% at home (8/10), Club Brugge at 70% away (7/10). Over 8.5 Corners is well supported by the data.

Our Prediction: Over 8.5 Corners — Mechelen see 9+ corners in 80% of home games, Club Brugge in 70% of away games. Plenty of set-piece action expected.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Pro League table for the 2025/2026 season, with Mechelen (6th) and Club Brugge (1st) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Pro League 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Union Saint-Gilloise 37 24 10 3 61:21 +40 82
2 Club Brugge A 37 26 3 8 79:43 +36 81
3 Sint-Truiden 37 21 4 12 56:42 +14 67
4 Genk 37 14 12 11 55:53 +2 54
5 Standard Liège 37 15 8 14 42:43 -1 53
6 Anderlecht 37 14 9 14 53:54 -1 51
7 Westerlo 37 13 10 14 48:53 -5 49
8 Gent 37 13 10 14 52:51 +1 49
9 Mechelen H 37 13 10 14 44:54 -10 49
10 Zulte-Waregem 36 13 9 14 53:53 0 48
11 Sporting Charleroi 37 13 8 16 47:48 -1 47
12 Antwerp 38 12 8 18 41:48 -7 44
13 Cercle Brugge 36 10 11 15 53:58 -5 41
14 OH Leuven 38 10 9 19 40:57 -17 39
15 La Louvière 36 7 13 16 35:50 -15 34
16 Dender 36 5 10 21 31:62 -31 25

Team Form

Club Brugge have been outstanding on the road this season, winning 70% of away games compared to Mechelen's 40% at home. The visitors arrive as the stronger side on current form.

Mechelen (Home Form) Club Brugge (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 4 (40%) 7 (70%)
Drawn 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Lost 4 (40%) 3 (30%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Mechelen have seen both teams score in 60% of home games this season, Club Brugge in 80% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net — the stats support a goal at each end.

Mechelen (Home Form) Club Brugge (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 6 (60%) 8 (80%)

Match Goals

Club Brugge regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 80%), while Mechelen are lower at home (40%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Over Goals

Mechelen (Home Form) Club Brugge (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 7 (70%) 9 (90%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 8 (80%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 3 (30%)

Under Goals

Mechelen (Home Form) Club Brugge (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Under 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 7 (70%)

Team Goals

Mechelen have scored 2+ goals in 0% of home games this season, Club Brugge in 20% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Mechelen (Home Form) Club Brugge (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 9 (90%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 7 (70%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goals Conceded

Mechelen (Home Form) Club Brugge (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 7 (70%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Goal Totals

Mechelen (Home Form) Club Brugge (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 12 (1.2 avg) 19 (1.9 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 13 (1.3 avg) 13 (1.3 avg)

Match Corners

Both Mechelen (80% Over 8.5 at home) and Club Brugge (70% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches. Expect plenty of set-piece opportunities from both sides.

Mechelen (Home Form) Club Brugge (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 9 (90%) 7 (70%)
Over 8.5 Corners 8 (80%) 7 (70%)
Over 9.5 Corners 5 (50%) 6 (60%)
Over 10.5 Corners 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 11.5 Corners 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Over 12.5 Corners 1 (10%) 3 (30%)

Team Corners

Mechelen have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of home matches.

Club Brugge have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 40% of away matches.

Corners Won

Mechelen (Home Form) Club Brugge (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Mechelen (Home Form) Club Brugge (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 2 (20%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Mechelen vs Club Brugge across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Mechelen 5.6
Draw 4.4
Club Brugge 1.49

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.52
No 2.35

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.12
Over 2.5 1.44
Over 3.5 2.14
Under 1.5 5.8
Under 2.5 2.7
Under 3.5 1.68

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • North Pine vs AC Carina 09:00 BST | Queensland Premier League 3 Metro, Australia North Pine have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 home matches this season · AC Carina have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.25
    91% combined
  • St. George Saints U20 vs Sydney United U20 07:30 BST | New South Wales NPL Youth League, Australia St. George Saints U20 have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/6 home matches this season · Sydney United U20 have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.25
    90% combined
  • Souths United vs SWQ Thunder 09:00 BST | Queensland Premier League 2, Australia Souths United have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 home matches this season · SWQ Thunder have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    90% combined
  • Inglewood United Res. vs Quinns Res. 06:00 BST | Western Australia State League 1 Reserves, Australia Inglewood United Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 home matches this season · Quinns Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.25
    90% combined

Mechelen vs Club Brugge Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Mechelen vs Club Brugge?

Over 8.5 Corners — Mechelen see 9+ corners in 80% of home games, Club Brugge in 70% of away games. Plenty of set-piece action expected.

Which team is likely to win, Mechelen or Club Brugge?

Club Brugge arrive in the better form — winning 70% of away games in Pro League this season compared to Mechelen's 40% at home. The visitors may have the edge.

Will both teams score in the match between Mechelen and Club Brugge?

Possibly — Club Brugge regularly see both teams score away (80%), while Mechelen are lower at home (60%). The visitors are likely to score, but a home reply is less guaranteed.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Mechelen and Club Brugge?

Possibly — Club Brugge regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 80%), while Mechelen are lower at home (40%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Mechelen or Club Brugge?

Club Brugge have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 20% of away games compared to Mechelen's 0% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Mechelen and Club Brugge?

Yes — both Mechelen (80% Over 8.5 at home) and Club Brugge (70% Over 8.5 away) regularly feature in high-corner matches in Pro League. Plenty of set-piece opportunities expected.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Anderlecht vs Mechelen

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 12:30 BST

Club Brugge vs Union Saint-Gilloise

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 17:30 BST

Sporting Charleroi vs OH Leuven

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 19:30 BST

Genk vs Antwerp

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 19:30 BST

Westerlo vs Standard Liège

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Tuesday 19th May, 19:30 BST

Gent vs Union Saint-Gilloise

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Thursday 21st May, 19:30 BST

Anderlecht vs Sint-Truiden

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Thursday 21st May, 19:30 BST

Mechelen vs Club Brugge

📍 Pro League, Belgium

🕒 Thursday 21st May, 19:30 BST

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)