Atlético Progreso vs Montevideo City Torque

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay
🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 1.5 Goals

Atlético Progreso average 0.9 goals scored and 2.2 conceded per home match this season. Montevideo City Torque average 1.2 scored and 0.9 conceded in away fixtures. Atlético Progreso have won 1/10 home games (10%) this season; Montevideo City Torque have won 3/10 on the road (30%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Atlético Progreso have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games this season (6/10); Montevideo City Torque in 30% away (3/10). Atlético Progreso average 0.9 scored and 2.2 conceded at home, Montevideo City Torque 1.2 and 0.9 on the road.

BTTS figures are mid-range for both sides — Atlético Progreso at 40% in home games (4/10), Montevideo City Torque at 50% away (5/10). Neither a clear yes nor no based on the stats alone.

Corner data is available but trends are mixed — Atlético Progreso see 9+ corners in 20% of home games, Montevideo City Torque in 50% away. No strong edge in this market for this fixture.

Our Prediction: Over 1.5 Goals — Atlético Progreso see 2+ goals in 70% of home games, Montevideo City Torque in 70% of away games. A reliable lower-risk option for this fixture.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Primera Division table for the 2026 season, with Atlético Progreso (th) and Montevideo City Torque (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Primera Division 2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Racing 15 9 4 2 23:14 +9 31
2 Deportivo Maldonado 15 9 2 4 24:16 +8 29
3 Albion 15 8 4 3 26:16 +10 28
4 Peñarol 15 8 3 4 23:16 +7 27
5 Nacional 16 8 1 7 28:22 +6 25
6 Central Español 15 7 3 5 23:22 +1 24
7 Montevideo City Torque A 16 6 5 5 23:18 +5 23
8 Defensor Sporting 15 5 6 4 13:11 +2 21
9 Wanderers 15 6 2 7 16:21 -5 20
10 Liverpool 15 5 5 5 20:18 +2 20
11 Danubio 15 4 6 5 17:21 -4 18
12 Cerro Largo 15 5 2 8 16:19 -3 17
13 Boston River 15 5 2 8 14:20 -6 17
14 Juventud 15 4 3 8 17:22 -5 15
15 Cerro 15 2 4 9 8:24 -16 10
16 Atlético Progreso H 15 2 4 9 12:23 -11 10

Team Form

Atlético Progreso have lost 70% of their home matches this season, while Montevideo City Torque have been more resilient on the road (30% losses). The visitors may have a slight edge in consistency.

Atlético Progreso (Home Form) Montevideo City Torque (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Drawn 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Lost 7 (70%) 3 (30%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Atlético Progreso have seen both teams score in 40% of home games, Montevideo City Torque in 50% of away games. The full BTTS breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Atlético Progreso (Home Form) Montevideo City Torque (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 4 (40%) 5 (50%)

Match Goals

Atlético Progreso have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games, Montevideo City Torque in 30% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Atlético Progreso (Home Form) Montevideo City Torque (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 7 (70%) 7 (70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4 (40%) 2 (20%)

Under Goals

Atlético Progreso (Home Form) Montevideo City Torque (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Under 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 7 (70%)
Under 3.5 Goals 6 (60%) 8 (80%)

Team Goals

Atlético Progreso have scored 2+ goals in 10% of home games this season, Montevideo City Torque in 10% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Atlético Progreso (Home Form) Montevideo City Torque (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goals Conceded

Atlético Progreso (Home Form) Montevideo City Torque (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 10 (100%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Atlético Progreso (Home Form) Montevideo City Torque (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 9 (0.9 avg) 12 (1.2 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 22 (2.2 avg) 9 (0.9 avg)

Match Corners

Montevideo City Torque frequently reach high corner counts away from home (80%), while Atlético Progreso are lower at home (30%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Atlético Progreso (Home Form) Montevideo City Torque (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 5 (50%) 8 (80%)
Over 8.5 Corners 3 (30%) 8 (80%)
Over 9.5 Corners 2 (20%) 5 (50%)
Over 10.5 Corners 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 11.5 Corners 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 12.5 Corners 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Team Corners

Atlético Progreso have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 0% of home matches.

Montevideo City Torque have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 40% of away matches.

Corners Won

Atlético Progreso (Home Form) Montevideo City Torque (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 6 (60%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Atlético Progreso (Home Form) Montevideo City Torque (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 4 (40%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Broadmeadow Magic Res. vs Edgeworth Eagles Res. 02:00 BST | Northern NSW Reserve League, Australia Broadmeadow Magic Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 home matches this season · Edgeworth Eagles Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.33
    85% combined
  • Melbourne Victory II vs Preston Lions W 06:00 BST | Victoria NPL Women, Australia Melbourne Victory II have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/6 home matches this season · Preston Lions W have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    85% combined
  • Broadmeadow Magic vs Edgeworth Eagles 04:00 BST | Northern Nsw, Australia Broadmeadow Magic have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/5 home matches this season · Edgeworth Eagles have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/7 away matches this season · Odds: 1.33
    83% combined
  • Samford Rangers vs Taringa Rovers 07:00 BST | Queensland Premier League 2, Australia Samford Rangers have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · Taringa Rovers have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/5 away matches this season · Odds: 1.22
    83% combined

Atlético Progreso vs Montevideo City Torque Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Atlético Progreso vs Montevideo City Torque?

Over 1.5 Goals — Atlético Progreso see 2+ goals in 70% of home games, Montevideo City Torque in 70% of away games. A reliable lower-risk option for this fixture.

Which team is likely to win, Atlético Progreso or Montevideo City Torque?

Montevideo City Torque hold a slight form advantage away (30% wins) over Atlético Progreso at home (10% wins) in Primera Division. A competitive fixture with the visitors potentially having the edge.

Will both teams score in the match between Atlético Progreso and Montevideo City Torque?

Mixed — Atlético Progreso have seen BTTS in 40% of home games, Montevideo City Torque in 50% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Primera Division fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Atlético Progreso and Montevideo City Torque?

Uncertain — Atlético Progreso have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 60% of home games, Montevideo City Torque in 30% of away games in Primera Division. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Atlético Progreso or Montevideo City Torque?

Montevideo City Torque have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 10% of away games compared to Atlético Progreso's 10% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Atlético Progreso and Montevideo City Torque?

Possibly — Montevideo City Torque frequently reach high corner counts away (80%), while Atlético Progreso are lower at home (30%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Central Español vs Defensor Sporting

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 14:00 BST

Racing vs Cerro Largo

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 19:00 BST

Albion vs Wanderers

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 22:00 BST

Deportivo Maldonado vs Danubio

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Monday 18th May, 22:30 BST

Cerro vs Central Español

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Danubio vs Juventud

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Wanderers vs Deportivo Maldonado

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

Nacional vs Albion

📍 Primera Division, Uruguay

🕒 Sunday 24th May, 01:00 BST

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)