Dunajská Streda vs Spartak Trnava

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia
🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 2.5 Goals

Dunajská Streda sit 4th in the table after 29 games, averaging 2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per home match this season. Spartak Trnava are 2nd after 29 games, averaging 1.4 scored and 1.7 conceded on the road. Dunajská Streda have the stronger home record this season (7/10, 70%) against a Spartak Trnava side who've won 4/10 away (40%).

Goals look likely from both ends. Dunajská Streda have seen 3+ goals in 90% of home fixtures this season (9/10), and Spartak Trnava in 70% of away games (7/10). Dunajská Streda average 2 scored and 1.2 conceded at home; Spartak Trnava 1.4 and 1.7 on the road.

Spartak Trnava regularly see both teams score in away fixtures (60%, 6/10). Dunajská Streda are lower at home (50%, 5/10) — they've conceded in 70% of home games, which keeps BTTS in play.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Dunajská Streda see 8+ in 70% of home games, Spartak Trnava in 60% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals — Dunajská Streda have seen 3+ goals in 90% of home games, Spartak Trnava in 70% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Niké Liga table for the 2025/2026 season, with Dunajská Streda (4th) and Spartak Trnava (2nd) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Niké Liga 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Slovan Bratislava 31 21 5 5 62:35 +27 68
2 Spartak Trnava A 31 17 5 9 51:34 +17 56
3 Dunajská Streda H 31 16 7 8 52:34 +18 55
4 Žilina 31 15 7 9 59:39 +20 52
5 FK Košice 31 13 4 14 51:52 -1 43
6 Zemplín Michalovce 31 12 5 14 42:52 -10 41
7 Podbrezová 31 12 3 16 53:51 +2 39
8 Trenčín 31 12 3 16 31:51 -20 39
9 Ružomberok 31 8 11 12 34:49 -15 35
10 Skalica 31 8 8 15 33:45 -12 32
11 Tatran Prešov 31 6 12 13 29:42 -13 30
12 Komárno 31 7 8 16 33:46 -13 29

Team Form

Dunajská Streda have been in exceptional home form this season, winning 70% of their home matches compared to Spartak Trnava's 40% away. The hosts hold a significant form advantage heading into this fixture.

Dunajská Streda (Home Form) Spartak Trnava (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 7 (70%) 4 (40%)
Drawn 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Lost 2 (20%) 4 (40%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Spartak Trnava regularly see both teams score in away matches (60%), while Dunajská Streda are lower at home (50%). The visitors are likely to score, but a home reply is less guaranteed.

Dunajská Streda (Home Form) Spartak Trnava (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 5 (50%) 6 (60%)

Match Goals

Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 90% of Dunajská Streda's home games and 70% of Spartak Trnava's away games this season. Both sides have consistently featured in high-scoring matches.

Over Goals

Dunajská Streda (Home Form) Spartak Trnava (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 9 (90%) 8 (80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 9 (90%) 7 (70%)
Over 3.5 Goals 4 (40%) 5 (50%)

Under Goals

Dunajská Streda (Home Form) Spartak Trnava (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 1 (10%) 2 (20%)
Under 2.5 Goals 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Under 3.5 Goals 6 (60%) 5 (50%)

Team Goals

Dunajská Streda have scored 2+ goals in 60% of home games this season, Spartak Trnava in 20% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Dunajská Streda (Home Form) Spartak Trnava (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Dunajská Streda (Home Form) Spartak Trnava (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Goal Totals

Dunajská Streda (Home Form) Spartak Trnava (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 20 (2 avg) 14 (1.4 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 12 (1.2 avg) 17 (1.7 avg)

Match Corners

Both Dunajská Streda (70% Over 7.5 at home) and Spartak Trnava (60% Over 7.5 away) regularly see 8+ corners. A moderate-to-high corner count looks likely in this fixture.

Dunajská Streda (Home Form) Spartak Trnava (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 8.5 Corners 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Over 9.5 Corners 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 10.5 Corners 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 11.5 Corners 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 12.5 Corners 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

Dunajská Streda have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of home matches.

Spartak Trnava have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of away matches.

Corners Won

Dunajská Streda (Home Form) Spartak Trnava (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Dunajská Streda (Home Form) Spartak Trnava (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Head 2 Head

The head-to-head record below shows previous results between Dunajská Streda and Spartak Trnava. Historical meetings can reveal patterns in how these sides match up — use this alongside the current form and stats above for a fuller picture before placing a bet.

22 Apr 2026
Spartak Trnava
2 – 1 HT: 0-1
Dunajská Streda
07 Dec 2025
Dunajská Streda
3 – 1 HT: 2-0
Spartak Trnava
31 Aug 2025
Spartak Trnava
0 – 3 HT: 0-1
Dunajská Streda
11 May 2025
Dunajská Streda
1 – 0 HT: 1-0
Spartak Trnava
08 Mar 2025
Spartak Trnava
1 – 1 HT: 0-1
Dunajská Streda
16 Feb 2025
Spartak Trnava
1 – 1 HT: 0-0
Dunajská Streda
28 Sep 2024
Dunajská Streda
0 – 0 HT: 0-0
Spartak Trnava
12 May 2024
Dunajská Streda
1 – 0 HT: 0-0
Spartak Trnava
10 Mar 2024
Spartak Trnava
3 – 0 HT: 1-0
Dunajská Streda
18 Feb 2024
Spartak Trnava
1 – 2 HT: 0-1
Dunajská Streda

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Dunajská Streda vs Spartak Trnava across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Dunajská Streda 2.3
Draw 3.1
Spartak Trnava 3

Half Time Result

Dunajská Streda 2.86
Draw 2.04
Spartak Trnava 3.84

Double Chance

Dunajská Streda or Draw 1.32
Dunajská Streda or Spartak Trnava 1.32
Draw or Spartak Trnava 1.58

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.65
No 2.28

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.27
Over 2.5 1.64
Over 3.5 2.66
Under 1.5 3.55
Under 2.5 2.08
Under 3.5 1.37

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.37
Over 1.5 2.5

Dunajská Streda Goals

Over 0.5 1.2
Over 1.5 2.04

Spartak Trnava Goals

Over 0.5 1.27
Over 1.5 2.54

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Luzern vs Zürich 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Luzern have seen over 2.5 goals in 17/18 home matches this season · Zürich have seen over 2.5 goals in 14/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    86% combined
  • Inchicore Athletic vs Killester Donnycarney 20:00 BST | Leinster Senior League, Republic of Ireland Inchicore Athletic have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Killester Donnycarney have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    82% combined
  • Grasshopper vs Winterthur 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Grasshopper have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/18 home matches this season · Winterthur have seen over 2.5 goals in 16/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Zagłębie Lubin II vs Carina Gubin 16:00 BST | 3. Liga - Group 3, Poland Zagłębie Lubin II have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/15 home matches this season · Carina Gubin have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined

Dunajská Streda vs Spartak Trnava Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Dunajská Streda vs Spartak Trnava?

Over 2.5 Goals — Dunajská Streda have seen 3+ goals in 90% of home games, Spartak Trnava in 70% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Which team is likely to win, Dunajská Streda or Spartak Trnava?

Dunajská Streda hold a clear form advantage — they've won 70% of home games in Niké Liga this season, while Spartak Trnava have won only 40% away. The home side look the stronger pick.

Will both teams score in the match between Dunajská Streda and Spartak Trnava?

Mixed — Dunajská Streda have seen BTTS in 50% of home games, Spartak Trnava in 60% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Niké Liga fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Dunajská Streda and Spartak Trnava?

Yes, likely — Over 2.5 Goals has landed in 90% of Dunajská Streda's home games and 70% of Spartak Trnava's away games in Niké Liga. Both sides consistently feature in high-scoring matches.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Dunajská Streda or Spartak Trnava?

Dunajská Streda have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 60% of home games compared to Spartak Trnava's 20% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Dunajská Streda and Spartak Trnava?

Dunajská Streda have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 60% of home games, Spartak Trnava in 50% of away games in Niké Liga. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Trenčín vs FK Košice

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

Komárno vs Tatran Prešov

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

Žilina vs Podbrezová

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

Dunajská Streda vs Spartak Trnava

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

Slovan Bratislava vs Zemplín Michalovce

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

Skalica vs Ružomberok

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)