Žilina vs Podbrezová

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia
🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 8.5 Corners

Žilina sit 3rd in the table after 29 games, averaging 1.6 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per home match this season. Podbrezová are 6th after 29 games, averaging 2 scored and 1.4 conceded on the road. Žilina have the stronger home record this season (6/10, 60%) against a Podbrezová side who've won 5/10 away (50%).

Podbrezová have featured in high-scoring away games this season — Over 2.5 Goals in 70% of their away fixtures (7/10). Žilina are lower at home (50%, 5/10), averaging 1.6 scored and 0.8 conceded.

Both sides have solid defensive records in context. Žilina have seen BTTS in only 40% of home games (4/10); Podbrezová in 40% away (4/10). At least one clean sheet looks likely.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Žilina see 8+ in 70% of home games, Podbrezová in 80% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Over 8.5 Corners — Žilina see 9+ corners in 60% of home games, Podbrezová in 70% of away games. Plenty of set-piece action expected.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Niké Liga table for the 2025/2026 season, with Žilina (3rd) and Podbrezová (6th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Niké Liga 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Slovan Bratislava 31 21 5 5 62:35 +27 68
2 Spartak Trnava 31 17 5 9 51:34 +17 56
3 Dunajská Streda 31 16 7 8 52:34 +18 55
4 Žilina H 31 15 7 9 59:39 +20 52
5 FK Košice 31 13 4 14 51:52 -1 43
6 Zemplín Michalovce 31 12 5 14 42:52 -10 41
7 Podbrezová A 31 12 3 16 53:51 +2 39
8 Trenčín 31 12 3 16 31:51 -20 39
9 Ružomberok 31 8 11 12 34:49 -15 35
10 Skalica 31 8 8 15 33:45 -12 32
11 Tatran Prešov 31 6 12 13 29:42 -13 30
12 Komárno 31 7 8 16 33:46 -13 29

Team Form

Žilina hold a clear edge in home form this season (60% wins), while Podbrezová have been less consistent on the road (50%). Home advantage could be decisive here.

Žilina (Home Form) Podbrezová (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Drawn 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Lost 3 (30%) 5 (50%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Žilina (40% BTTS at home) and Podbrezová (40% BTTS away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches this season. A clean sheet for one side looks the more likely outcome.

Žilina (Home Form) Podbrezová (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 4 (40%) 4 (40%)

Match Goals

Podbrezová regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 70%), while Žilina are lower at home (50%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Over Goals

Žilina (Home Form) Podbrezová (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 6 (60%) 9 (90%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 5 (50%)

Under Goals

Žilina (Home Form) Podbrezová (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Under 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Under 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 5 (50%)

Team Goals

Žilina have scored 2+ goals in 40% of home games this season, Podbrezová in 40% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Žilina (Home Form) Podbrezová (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 4 (40%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 3 (30%)

Goals Conceded

Žilina (Home Form) Podbrezová (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 6 (60%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goal Totals

Žilina (Home Form) Podbrezová (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 16 (1.6 avg) 20 (2 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 8 (0.8 avg) 14 (1.4 avg)

Match Corners

Podbrezová frequently reach high corner counts away from home (70%), while Žilina are lower at home (60%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Žilina (Home Form) Podbrezová (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 7 (70%) 8 (80%)
Over 8.5 Corners 6 (60%) 7 (70%)
Over 9.5 Corners 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 10.5 Corners 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 11.5 Corners 1 (10%) 1 (10%)
Over 12.5 Corners 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

Žilina have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

Podbrezová have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 40% of away matches.

Corners Won

Žilina (Home Form) Podbrezová (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Žilina (Home Form) Podbrezová (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 6 (60%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 4 (40%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Žilina vs Podbrezová across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Žilina 1.6
Draw 3.75
Podbrezová 5

Half Time Result

Žilina 2.05
Draw 2.5
Podbrezová 4.5

Double Chance

Žilina or Draw 1.17
Žilina or Podbrezová 1.16
Draw or Podbrezová 2.1

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.52
No 2.37

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.15
Over 2.5 1.47
Over 3.5 2.12
Under 1.5 5
Under 2.5 2.57
Under 3.5 1.67

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.21
Over 1.5 1.94

Žilina Goals

Over 0.5 1.06
Over 1.5 1.48

Podbrezová Goals

Over 0.5 1.33
Over 1.5 2.77

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Luzern vs Zürich 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Luzern have seen over 2.5 goals in 17/18 home matches this season · Zürich have seen over 2.5 goals in 14/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    86% combined
  • Inchicore Athletic vs Killester Donnycarney 20:00 BST | Leinster Senior League, Republic of Ireland Inchicore Athletic have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Killester Donnycarney have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    82% combined
  • Grasshopper vs Winterthur 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Grasshopper have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/18 home matches this season · Winterthur have seen over 2.5 goals in 16/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Zagłębie Lubin II vs Carina Gubin 16:00 BST | 3. Liga - Group 3, Poland Zagłębie Lubin II have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/15 home matches this season · Carina Gubin have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined

Žilina vs Podbrezová Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Žilina vs Podbrezová?

Over 8.5 Corners — Žilina see 9+ corners in 60% of home games, Podbrezová in 70% of away games. Plenty of set-piece action expected.

Which team is likely to win, Žilina or Podbrezová?

Žilina have a slight form edge at home (60% wins) over Podbrezová on the road (50% wins) in Niké Liga. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Žilina and Podbrezová?

Unlikely — Žilina (40% BTTS at home) and Podbrezová (40% away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches in Niké Liga. A clean sheet for one side looks the more probable outcome.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Žilina and Podbrezová?

Possibly — Podbrezová regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 70%), while Žilina are lower at home (50%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Žilina or Podbrezová?

Podbrezová have the stronger away scoring record — 2+ goals in 40% of away games compared to Žilina's 40% at home. The visitors may be the more productive side.

Will there be many corners in the match between Žilina and Podbrezová?

Possibly — Podbrezová frequently reach high corner counts away (70%), while Žilina are lower at home (60%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Skalica vs Ružomberok

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

Trenčín vs FK Košice

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

Komárno vs Tatran Prešov

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

Žilina vs Podbrezová

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

Dunajská Streda vs Spartak Trnava

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

Slovan Bratislava vs Zemplín Michalovce

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)