Skalica vs Ružomberok

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia
🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Over 2.5 Goals

Skalica sit 2nd in the table after 29 games, averaging 2 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per home match this season. Ružomberok are 4th after 29 games, averaging 0.9 scored and 2.1 conceded on the road. Skalica have the stronger home record this season (8/10, 80%) against a Ružomberok side who've won 2/10 away (20%).

Ružomberok have featured in high-scoring away games this season — Over 2.5 Goals in 70% of their away fixtures (7/10). Skalica are lower at home (60%, 6/10), averaging 2 scored and 0.8 conceded.

Both teams have regularly seen both sides score this season — Skalica in 70% of home games (7/10), Ružomberok in 60% away (6/10). Skalica have scored in 90% of home fixtures; Ružomberok in 60% of away games.

Ružomberok are involved in high-corner games on the road (10+ corners in 70% of away fixtures, 7/10). Skalica are lower at home (50%), but the visitors' style tends to push the total up.

Our Prediction: Over 2.5 Goals — Skalica have seen 3+ goals in 60% of home games, Ružomberok in 70% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Niké Liga table for the 2025/2026 season, with Skalica (2nd) and Ružomberok (4th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Niké Liga 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Slovan Bratislava 31 21 5 5 62:35 +27 68
2 Spartak Trnava 31 17 5 9 51:34 +17 56
3 Dunajská Streda 31 16 7 8 52:34 +18 55
4 Žilina 31 15 7 9 59:39 +20 52
5 FK Košice 31 13 4 14 51:52 -1 43
6 Zemplín Michalovce 31 12 5 14 42:52 -10 41
7 Podbrezová 31 12 3 16 53:51 +2 39
8 Trenčín 31 12 3 16 31:51 -20 39
9 Ružomberok A 31 8 11 12 34:49 -15 35
10 Skalica H 31 8 8 15 33:45 -12 32
11 Tatran Prešov 31 6 12 13 29:42 -13 30
12 Komárno 31 7 8 16 33:46 -13 29

Team Form

Skalica have been in exceptional home form this season, winning 80% of their home matches compared to Ružomberok's 20% away. The hosts hold a significant form advantage heading into this fixture.

Skalica (Home Form) Ružomberok (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 8 (80%) 2 (20%)
Drawn 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Lost 1 (10%) 5 (50%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Skalica have seen both teams score in 70% of home games this season, Ružomberok in 60% of away games. Both sides have been regularly finding the net — the stats support a goal at each end.

Skalica (Home Form) Ružomberok (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 7 (70%) 6 (60%)

Match Goals

Ružomberok regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 70%), while Skalica are lower at home (60%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Over Goals

Skalica (Home Form) Ružomberok (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 2.5 Goals 6 (60%) 7 (70%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3 (30%) 4 (40%)

Under Goals

Skalica (Home Form) Ružomberok (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 2 (20%)
Under 1.5 Goals 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Under 2.5 Goals 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Under 3.5 Goals 7 (70%) 6 (60%)

Team Goals

Skalica have scored 2+ goals in 30% of home games this season, Ružomberok in 0% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Skalica (Home Form) Ružomberok (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 9 (90%) 6 (60%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 7 (70%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Skalica (Home Form) Ružomberok (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 8 (80%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 5 (50%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 5 (50%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 2 (20%)

Goal Totals

Skalica (Home Form) Ružomberok (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 20 (2 avg) 9 (0.9 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 8 (0.8 avg) 21 (2.1 avg)

Match Corners

Ružomberok frequently reach high corner counts away from home (70%), while Skalica are lower at home (50%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Skalica (Home Form) Ružomberok (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 7 (70%) 9 (90%)
Over 8.5 Corners 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Over 9.5 Corners 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Over 10.5 Corners 5 (50%) 5 (50%)
Over 11.5 Corners 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Over 12.5 Corners 3 (30%) 4 (40%)

Team Corners

Skalica have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of home matches.

Ružomberok have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 20% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 50% of away matches.

Corners Won

Skalica (Home Form) Ružomberok (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 8 (80%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 2 (20%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Skalica (Home Form) Ružomberok (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 6 (60%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 5 (50%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 5 (50%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 3 (30%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Skalica vs Ružomberok across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Skalica 1.75
Draw 3.7
Ružomberok 4.45

Half Time Result

Skalica 2.1
Draw 2.2
Ružomberok 5

Double Chance

Skalica or Draw 1.15
Skalica or Ružomberok 1.23
Draw or Ružomberok 1.81

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.78
No 1.93

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.29
Over 2.5 1.85
Over 3.5 3
Under 1.5 3.45
Under 2.5 1.9
Under 3.5 1.35

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.33
Over 1.5 2.76

Skalica Goals

Over 0.5 1.12
Over 1.5 1.82

Ružomberok Goals

Over 0.5 1.5
Over 1.5 3.54

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Luzern vs Zürich 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Luzern have seen over 2.5 goals in 17/18 home matches this season · Zürich have seen over 2.5 goals in 14/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    86% combined
  • Inchicore Athletic vs Killester Donnycarney 20:00 BST | Leinster Senior League, Republic of Ireland Inchicore Athletic have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Killester Donnycarney have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    82% combined
  • Grasshopper vs Winterthur 19:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Grasshopper have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/18 home matches this season · Winterthur have seen over 2.5 goals in 16/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Zagłębie Lubin II vs Carina Gubin 16:00 BST | 3. Liga - Group 3, Poland Zagłębie Lubin II have seen over 2.5 goals in 12/15 home matches this season · Carina Gubin have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined

Skalica vs Ružomberok Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Skalica vs Ružomberok?

Over 2.5 Goals — Skalica have seen 3+ goals in 60% of home games, Ružomberok in 70% of away games. The numbers suggest an open, high-scoring fixture.

Which team is likely to win, Skalica or Ružomberok?

Skalica hold a clear form advantage — they've won 80% of home games in Niké Liga this season, while Ružomberok have won only 20% away. The home side look the stronger pick.

Will both teams score in the match between Skalica and Ružomberok?

Possibly — Skalica frequently see both teams score at home (70%), while Ružomberok are lower on the road (60%). The home side are likely to score, but a reply from the visitors is less certain.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Skalica and Ružomberok?

Possibly — Ružomberok regularly feature in high-scoring away games (Over 2.5 in 70%), while Skalica are lower at home (60%). The visitors' attacking output suggests multiple goals are likely.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Skalica or Ružomberok?

Skalica have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 30% of home games compared to Ružomberok's 0% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Skalica and Ružomberok?

Possibly — Ružomberok frequently reach high corner counts away (70%), while Skalica are lower at home (50%). The visitors may create the majority of set-piece opportunities.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Dunajská Streda vs Spartak Trnava

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

Slovan Bratislava vs Zemplín Michalovce

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

Skalica vs Ružomberok

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

Trenčín vs FK Košice

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

Komárno vs Tatran Prešov

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

Žilina vs Podbrezová

📍 Niké Liga, Slovakia

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 16:00 BST

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)