Nairobi United vs Posta Rangers

📍 Premier League, Kenya
🕒 Saturday 16th May, 11:00 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 3.5 Goals

Nairobi United average 2 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per home match this season. Posta Rangers average 0.6 scored and 1.2 conceded in away fixtures. Nairobi United have won 4/10 home games (40%) this season; Posta Rangers have won 2/10 on the road (20%). There's no dominant edge either way.

Nairobi United have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 50% of home games this season (5/10); Posta Rangers in 30% away (3/10). Nairobi United average 2 scored and 0.8 conceded at home, Posta Rangers 0.6 and 1.2 on the road.

Both sides have solid defensive records in context. Nairobi United have seen BTTS in only 40% of home games (4/10); Posta Rangers in 40% away (4/10). At least one clean sheet looks likely.

Nairobi United regularly generate high corner counts at home (10+ corners in 70% of fixtures, 7/10). Posta Rangers are lower on the road (10%). The home side's attacking style tends to produce set-piece volume regardless of the opponent.

Our Prediction: Under 3.5 Goals — Nairobi United have stayed under 4 goals in 80% of home matches, Posta Rangers in 100% of away fixtures. Both sides consistently keep the scoring tight.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Premier League table for the 2025/2026 season, with Nairobi United (th) and Posta Rangers (th) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Premier League 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Gor Mahia 30 19 7 4 46:19 +27 64
2 Leopards 30 17 7 6 38:23 +15 58
3 Police 30 13 12 5 28:18 +10 51
4 Shabana 30 13 9 8 32:30 +2 48
5 Homeboyz 30 12 11 7 43:31 +12 47
6 Nairobi United H 28 13 8 7 40:28 +12 47
7 Tusker 30 12 5 13 24:28 -4 41
8 KCB 30 11 8 11 30:32 -2 41
9 Bandari 30 8 16 6 23:21 +2 40
10 Mara Sugar 30 9 13 8 28:27 +1 40
11 Murang'a SEAL 30 10 8 12 36:38 -2 38
12 Mathare United 31 9 8 14 28:33 -5 35
13 Posta Rangers A 30 7 12 11 25:37 -12 33
14 APS Bomet 29 8 9 12 30:32 -2 33
15 Ulinzi Stars 30 8 8 14 30:34 -4 32
16 Kariobangi Sharks 30 6 12 12 19:30 -11 30
17 Bidco United 30 4 12 14 17:34 -17 24
18 Sofapaka 30 3 9 18 17:39 -22 18

Team Form

Posta Rangers have lost 50% of their away matches this season, while Nairobi United have been more solid at home (30% losses). The home side may find it easier to impose themselves.

Nairobi United (Home Form) Posta Rangers (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Drawn 3 (30%) 3 (30%)
Lost 3 (30%) 5 (50%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Nairobi United (40% BTTS at home) and Posta Rangers (40% BTTS away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches this season. A clean sheet for one side looks the more likely outcome.

Nairobi United (Home Form) Posta Rangers (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 4 (40%) 4 (40%)

Match Goals

Nairobi United have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 50% of home games, Posta Rangers in 30% of away games. The full goals breakdown for both sides is in the table below.

Over Goals

Nairobi United (Home Form) Posta Rangers (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 10 (100%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2 (20%) 0 (0%)

Under Goals

Nairobi United (Home Form) Posta Rangers (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Under 1.5 Goals 3 (30%) 4 (40%)
Under 2.5 Goals 5 (50%) 7 (70%)
Under 3.5 Goals 8 (80%) 10 (100%)

Team Goals

Nairobi United have scored 2+ goals in 30% of home games this season, Posta Rangers in 0% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Nairobi United (Home Form) Posta Rangers (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 8 (80%) 5 (50%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Goals Conceded

Nairobi United (Home Form) Posta Rangers (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 6 (60%) 8 (80%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Nairobi United (Home Form) Posta Rangers (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 20 (2 avg) 6 (0.6 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 8 (0.8 avg) 12 (1.2 avg)

Match Corners

Nairobi United regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Posta Rangers are lower on the road (30%). The home side are likely to dominate the corner count in this fixture.

Nairobi United (Home Form) Posta Rangers (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 8 (80%) 5 (50%)
Over 8.5 Corners 7 (70%) 3 (30%)
Over 9.5 Corners 7 (70%) 1 (10%)
Over 10.5 Corners 7 (70%) 1 (10%)
Over 11.5 Corners 6 (60%) 1 (10%)
Over 12.5 Corners 4 (40%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

Nairobi United have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 40% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 30% of home matches.

Posta Rangers have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 0% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 10% of away matches.

Corners Won

Nairobi United (Home Form) Posta Rangers (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 1 (10%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 5 (50%) 1 (10%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 4 (40%) 0 (0%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 0 (0%)

Corners Conceded

Nairobi United (Home Form) Posta Rangers (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 4 (40%) 1 (10%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. 11:30 BST | Division Profesional Reserva, Paraguay San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6/9 home matches this season · Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/9 away matches this season · Odds: 1.2
    72% combined
  • Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 home matches this season · Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    71% combined
  • Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 15:10 BST | Arabian Gulf Reserve League, United Arab Emirates Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/12 home matches this season · Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/12 away matches this season · Odds: 1.4
    71% combined
  • Śląsk Wrocław vs ŁKS Łódź 17:30 BST | 1. Liga, Poland Śląsk Wrocław have seen over 2.5 goals in 9/14 home matches this season · ŁKS Łódź have seen over 2.5 goals in 11/15 away matches this season · Odds: 1.65
    68% combined

Nairobi United vs Posta Rangers Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Nairobi United vs Posta Rangers?

Under 3.5 Goals — Nairobi United have stayed under 4 goals in 80% of home matches, Posta Rangers in 100% of away fixtures. Both sides consistently keep the scoring tight.

Which team is likely to win, Nairobi United or Posta Rangers?

Nairobi United have a slight form edge at home (40% wins) over Posta Rangers on the road (20% wins) in Premier League. Home advantage could be the deciding factor.

Will both teams score in the match between Nairobi United and Posta Rangers?

Unlikely — Nairobi United (40% BTTS at home) and Posta Rangers (40% away) have both been involved in predominantly one-sided matches in Premier League. A clean sheet for one side looks the more probable outcome.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Nairobi United and Posta Rangers?

Uncertain — Nairobi United have seen Over 2.5 Goals in 50% of home games, Posta Rangers in 30% of away games in Premier League. The stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Nairobi United or Posta Rangers?

Nairobi United have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 30% of home games compared to Posta Rangers's 0% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Nairobi United and Posta Rangers?

Possibly — Nairobi United regularly reach high corner counts at home (70%), while Posta Rangers are lower on the road (30%). The home side may drive the corner count in this fixture.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Posta Rangers vs Sofapaka

📍 Premier League, Kenya

🕒 Monday 11th May, 13:00 BST

Nairobi United vs Posta Rangers

📍 Premier League, Kenya

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 11:00 BST

Homeboyz vs Leopards

📍 Premier League, Kenya

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 12:00 BST

Mara Sugar vs Mathare United

📍 Premier League, Kenya

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 13:00 BST

Bandari vs APS Bomet

📍 Premier League, Kenya

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 13:00 BST

Ulinzi Stars vs Tusker

📍 Premier League, Kenya

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 14:00 BST

Murang'a SEAL vs Gor Mahia

📍 Premier League, Kenya

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 12:00 BST

Police vs Kariobangi Sharks

📍 Premier League, Kenya

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 13:00 BST

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)