Sion vs Lugano

📍 Super League, Switzerland
🕒 Thursday 14th May, 15:30 BST

Prediction, Stats & Betting Tips

Our Prediction

Under 2.5 Goals

Sion sit 4th in the table after 34 games, averaging 1.6 goals scored and 0.4 conceded per home match this season. Lugano are 3rd after 34 games, averaging 1.3 scored and 0.8 conceded on the road. Sion have the stronger home record this season (6/10, 60%) against a Lugano side who've won 4/10 away (40%).

Both sides have been involved in low-scoring matches this season. Sion have seen 3+ goals in only 20% of home fixtures; Lugano in 10% away. Sion average 1.6 scored and 0.4 conceded at home, Lugano 1.3 and 0.8 on the road — the numbers point toward a tight game.

Lugano regularly see both teams score in away fixtures (60%, 6/10). Sion are lower at home (40%, 4/10) — they've conceded in 40% of home games, which keeps BTTS in play.

Corner counts have been moderate to high for both sides this season — Sion see 8+ in 70% of home games, Lugano in 60% away. Over 8.5 Corners is worth considering.

Our Prediction: Under 2.5 Goals — Sion have stayed under 3 goals in 80% of home games, Lugano in 90% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Today’s Betting Tips & Stats

See our football predictions, match stats, and insights for today’s games.

League Table

The full Super League table for the 2025/2026 season, with Sion (4th) and Lugano (3rd) highlighted. League position gives useful context alongside current home and away form when assessing this fixture.

Super League 2025/2026

# Team P W D L Goals GD Pts
1 Thun 36 24 2 10 76:43 +33 74
2 St. Gallen 36 19 9 8 68:45 +23 66
3 Lugano A 36 18 9 9 53:40 +13 63
4 Sion H 36 16 13 7 58:35 +23 61
5 Basel 36 16 8 12 54:51 +3 56
6 Young Boys 36 14 9 13 69:63 +6 51
7 Luzern 37 13 11 13 73:66 +7 50
8 Servette 37 12 14 11 69:63 +6 50
9 Lausanne Sport 37 11 9 17 52:64 -12 42
10 Zürich 37 11 5 21 49:70 -21 38
11 Grasshopper 37 7 9 21 45:73 -28 30
12 Winterthur 37 5 8 24 44:97 -53 23

Team Form

Sion hold a clear edge in home form this season (60% wins), while Lugano have been less consistent on the road (40%). Home advantage could be decisive here.

Sion (Home Form) Lugano (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Won 6 (60%) 4 (40%)
Drawn 4 (40%) 5 (50%)
Lost 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Both Teams to Score (BTTS)

Lugano regularly see both teams score in away matches (60%), while Sion are lower at home (40%). The visitors are likely to score, but a home reply is less guaranteed.

Sion (Home Form) Lugano (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Both Teams to Score (BTTS) 4 (40%) 6 (60%)

Match Goals

Sion (20% Over 2.5 at home) and Lugano (10% away) have both featured predominantly in low-scoring matches this season. Under 2.5 Goals looks the stronger play.

Over Goals

Sion (Home Form) Lugano (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals 9 (90%) 10 (100%)
Over 1.5 Goals 8 (80%) 6 (60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1 (10%) 1 (10%)

Under Goals

Sion (Home Form) Lugano (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Under 0.5 Goals 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Under 1.5 Goals 2 (20%) 4 (40%)
Under 2.5 Goals 8 (80%) 9 (90%)
Under 3.5 Goals 9 (90%) 9 (90%)

Team Goals

Sion have scored 2+ goals in 20% of home games this season, Lugano in 10% of away games. The full team goals breakdown is in the table below.

Goals Scored

Sion (Home Form) Lugano (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Scored 9 (90%) 9 (90%)
Over 1.5 Goals Scored 5 (50%) 1 (10%)
Over 2.5 Goals Scored 2 (20%) 1 (10%)
Over 3.5 Goals Scored 0 (0%) 1 (10%)

Goals Conceded

Sion (Home Form) Lugano (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 0.5 Goals Conceded 4 (40%) 7 (70%)
Over 1.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 1 (10%)
Over 2.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Over 3.5 Goals Conceded 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Goal Totals

Sion (Home Form) Lugano (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Total Goals Scored 16 (1.6 avg) 13 (1.3 avg)
Total Goals Conceded 4 (0.4 avg) 8 (0.8 avg)

Match Corners

Both Sion (70% Over 7.5 at home) and Lugano (60% Over 7.5 away) regularly see 8+ corners. A moderate-to-high corner count looks likely in this fixture.

Sion (Home Form) Lugano (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 7.5 Corners 7 (70%) 6 (60%)
Over 8.5 Corners 6 (60%) 6 (60%)
Over 9.5 Corners 5 (50%) 4 (40%)
Over 10.5 Corners 5 (50%) 3 (30%)
Over 11.5 Corners 4 (40%) 3 (30%)
Over 12.5 Corners 3 (30%) 1 (10%)

Team Corners

Sion have moderate corner counts at home (6+ corners in 30% of games), and are generally solid defensively, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of home matches.

Lugano have moderate corner counts away (6+ corners in 10% of games), and are generally solid defensively away from home, conceding 6+ corners in only 20% of away matches.

Corners Won

Sion (Home Form) Lugano (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners For 7 (70%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners For 6 (60%) 2 (20%)
Over 6.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 7.5 Corners For 3 (30%) 1 (10%)
Over 8.5 Corners For 2 (20%) 1 (10%)

Corners Conceded

Sion (Home Form) Lugano (Away Form)
Last X Matches 10 10
Over 4.5 Corners Against 3 (30%) 5 (50%)
Over 5.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 3 (30%)
Over 6.5 Corners Against 2 (20%) 2 (20%)
Over 7.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 0 (0%)
Over 8.5 Corners Against 1 (10%) 0 (0%)

Head 2 Head

The head-to-head record below shows previous results between Sion and Lugano. Historical meetings can reveal patterns in how these sides match up — use this alongside the current form and stats above for a fuller picture before placing a bet.

04 Mar 2026
Lugano
2 – 1 HT: 1-1
Sion
29 Nov 2025
Lugano
1 – 1 HT: 1-0
Sion
03 Aug 2025
Sion
4 – 0 HT: 2-0
Lugano
09 Mar 2025
Sion
2 – 1 HT: 1-1
Lugano
01 Feb 2025
Lugano
3 – 2 HT: 1-1
Sion
22 Sep 2024
Sion
0 – 0 HT: 0-0
Lugano
27 Apr 2024
Sion
0 – 2 HT: 0-1
Lugano
23 Apr 2023
Lugano
2 – 0 HT: 0-0
Sion
05 Mar 2023
Sion
1 – 1 HT: 0-1
Lugano
01 Mar 2023
Sion
0 – 3 HT: 0-0
Lugano

Betting Odds

The table below shows the latest betting odds for Sion vs Lugano across a range of markets — full time result, both teams to score, total goals, corners, and first half goals. Odds are sourced from leading bookmakers and are subject to change — always check with your bookmaker before placing a bet.

Full Time Result

Sion 2.26
Draw 3.7
Lugano 3.25

Half Time Result

Sion 2.79
Draw 2.38
Lugano 3.75

Double Chance

Sion or Draw 1.34
Sion or Lugano 1.28
Draw or Lugano 1.65

Both Teams to Score

Yes 1.61
No 2.2

Total Goals

Over 1.5 1.26
Over 2.5 1.77
Over 3.5 2.96
Under 1.5 4.3
Under 2.5 2.14
Under 3.5 1.45

1st Half Goals

Over 0.5 1.31
Over 1.5 2.6

Total Corners

Over 8.5 1.23
Over 9.5 1.57
Over 10.5 1.96
Over 11.5 2.23

Sion Goals

Over 0.5 1.2
Over 1.5 2.05

Lugano Goals

Over 0.5 1.31
Over 1.5 2.6

Today's Football Acca

Statistical picks combined into a daily accumulator. Each selection backed by match data and recent form analysis.

Today's Over 2.5 Goals Acca
  • Ironi Ramat HaSharon W vs Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Ironi Ramat HaSharon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 8/11 home matches this season · Maccabi Kishronot Hadera W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/10 away matches this season · Odds: 1.28
    86% combined
  • Deportivo Riestra Res. vs San Martín San Juan Res. 19:00 BST | Reserve League, Argentina Deportivo Riestra Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 4/6 home matches this season · San Martín San Juan Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 5/6 away matches this season · Odds: 1.61
    75% combined
  • Maccabi Holon W vs Hapoel Jerusalem W 16:10 BST | Ligat Al Women, Israel Maccabi Holon W have seen over 2.5 goals in 10/12 home matches this season · Hapoel Jerusalem W have seen over 2.5 goals in 7/11 away matches this season · Odds: 1.44
    73% combined
  • Thun vs Young Boys 15:30 BST | Super League, Switzerland Thun have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 home matches this season · Young Boys have seen over 2.5 goals in 13/18 away matches this season · Odds: 1.36
    72% combined

Sion vs Lugano Prediction FAQs

What is the prediction for Sion vs Lugano?

Under 2.5 Goals — Sion have stayed under 3 goals in 80% of home games, Lugano in 90% of away games. Both sides point toward a tight, low-scoring match.

Which team is likely to win, Sion or Lugano?

Sion hold a clear form advantage — they've won 60% of home games in Super League this season, while Lugano have won only 40% away. The home side look the stronger pick.

Will both teams score in the match between Sion and Lugano?

Mixed — Sion have seen BTTS in 40% of home games, Lugano in 60% of away games. The stats don't strongly point either way for this Super League fixture.

Will there be Over 2.5 goals in the match between Sion and Lugano?

Unlikely — Sion (20% Over 2.5 at home) and Lugano (10% away) have both featured predominantly in low-scoring matches in Super League. Under 2.5 Goals looks the stronger play.

Which team is more likely to score multiple goals: Sion or Lugano?

Sion have the stronger scoring record — 2+ goals in 20% of home games compared to Lugano's 10% away. The home side look the more likely to score multiple times.

Will there be many corners in the match between Sion and Lugano?

Sion have seen Over 8.5 Corners in 60% of home games, Lugano in 60% of away games in Super League. The corner stats don't point strongly in either direction.

Explore Our Football Stats & Tips

Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.

Other Upcoming Fixtures

Lausanne Sport vs Grasshopper

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 17:00 BST

Zürich vs Servette

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 17:00 BST

Winterthur vs Luzern

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Saturday 16th May, 17:00 BST

Young Boys vs Sion

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 15:30 BST

Lugano vs Basel

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 15:30 BST

St. Gallen vs Thun

📍 Super League, Switzerland

🕒 Sunday 17th May, 15:30 BST

"I’ve been betting for a while, and this site’s focus on key stats like home win, away goals over 1.5, and over 0.5 first half goals has made my bets more informed. The data is clear and easy to use, which is a big plus. I highly recommend it for anyone who bets on football!"

Luke H. (Cardiff, Wales)

"I love the focus on stats like home goals over 1.5 and away goals over 1.5—these are the exact numbers I need before placing a bet. I’ve been able to use the over/under goals data to great effect. Highly recommend this site if you're looking for reliable stats."

Steve C. (Birmingham, UK)

"I’m really impressed with the simplicity and focus of the stats on this site. Whether I’m checking for both teams to score or first half goals, I always get what I need quickly. It’s easy to navigate, and the range of stats really helps with my bets."

Scott T. (Manchester, UK)

"The stats on this site are spot on. I’ve been using the home win, away win and over 2.5 goals data for my bets, and it’s been super helpful. It’s great to have all the key stats in one place, from goals to corners. The fact that it’s free is just the icing on the cake!"

James T. (London, UK)

"Great site for betting stats! I use it mostly for checking both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, and it’s been really helpful. The first half stats also give me a great edge in making my decisions."

Finn B. (Leeds, UK)

"I love how this site makes betting easier by offering stats like home win, away win, and over 2.5 goals. The first half goals and team goals data have been particularly useful for me. If you’re into football betting, this is definitely worth checking out."

David H. (Glasgow, UK)