Best Football Leagues for Both Teams to Score (BTTS) — A Stats-Based Guide
Not all football leagues are equally good for Both Teams to Score betting. Some competitions produce goals at both ends ...
Free+
Home WinFree
Away Win Draw Both Teams to ScoreFree
Over 1.5 Goals Over 2.5 GoalsFree
Over 3.5 Goals BTTS & Over 2.5 Goals Under 2.5 Goals Under 3.5 Goals Over 0.5 First Half Goals Over 1.5 First Half Goals Over 1.5 Home Team Goals Over 1.5 Away Team Goals Over 3.5 First Half Corners Over 8.5 Corners Goal After 70 Minutes Home Win HT Away Win HT Correct Scores 10 Teams to Win TodayFree
Value BetsFree+
Free
Both Teams to ScoreFree
Home Win Away Win Draw Over 1.5 Goals Under 2.5 Goals Under 3.5 Goals Over 0.5 First Half Goals Over 1.5 First Half Goals Over 1.5 Home Team Goals Over 1.5 Away Team Goals Over 3.5 First Half Corners Over 8.5 Corners Goal After 70 Minutes Home Win HT Away Win HTFind today's best Over 2.5 Goals tips and predictions for upcoming football matches, backed by real home and away form data from the current season. Every fixture is ranked using a combined percentage — how often the home team has produced over 2.5 goals at home, combined with how often the away team has produced over 2.5 goals on the road. Whether you're looking for Over 2.5 Goals betting tips, building an Over 2.5 accumulator, or comparing stats across 100+ leagues — the data updates every 2 hours. Browse the fixtures below, or scroll down to our Top 30 for the highest-rated selections.
San Lorenzo Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 6 of their last 9 home games (67%) — a strong home record.
Olimpia Res. have seen over 2.5 goals in 7 of their last 9 away games (78%) — an outstanding away record.
Combining both sides' recent records, 72% of their games have featured over 2.5 goals — a strong case for this bet.
On average, San Lorenzo Res. score 0.78 and concede 2.56 per home game. Olimpia Res. score 1.89 and concede 1.56 per away game. That points to an expected 3.4 total goals across this match.
Current odds: 1.2.
Sharjah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 12 home games (67%) — a strong home record.
Al Bataeh U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9 of their last 12 away games (75%) — an outstanding away record.
Combining both sides' recent records, 71% of their games have featured over 2.5 goals — a strong case for this bet.
On average, Sharjah U23 score 2.25 and concede 1.33 per home game. Al Bataeh U23 score 0.92 and concede 2.42 per away game. That points to an expected 3.5 total goals across this match.
Current odds: 1.36.
Ajman U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 9 of their last 12 home games (75%) — an outstanding home record.
Dibba Al Fujairah U23 have seen over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 12 away games (67%) — a strong away record.
Combining both sides' recent records, 71% of their games have featured over 2.5 goals — a strong case for this bet.
On average, Ajman U23 score 2.08 and concede 1.33 per home game. Dibba Al Fujairah U23 score 1.75 and concede 1.75 per away game. That points to an expected 3.5 total goals across this match.
Current odds: 1.4.
Opava have seen over 2.5 goals in 12 of their last 13 home games (92%) — an outstanding home record.
SK Artis Brno have seen over 2.5 goals in 5 of their last 13 away games (38%) — a below-average away record.
Combining both sides' recent records, 65% of their games have featured over 2.5 goals — a strong case for this bet.
On average, Opava score 2.54 and concede 1.23 per home game. SK Artis Brno score 1.46 and concede 1 per away game. That points to an expected 3.1 total goals across this match.
Current odds: 1.85.
Śląsk Wrocław have seen over 2.5 goals in 9 of their last 14 home games (64%) — a strong home record.
ŁKS Łódź have seen over 2.5 goals in 11 of their last 15 away games (73%) — a strong away record.
Combining both sides' recent records, 68% of their games have featured over 2.5 goals — a strong case for this bet.
On average, Śląsk Wrocław score 2 and concede 1 per home game. ŁKS Łódź score 1.47 and concede 1.8 per away game. That points to an expected 3.1 total goals across this match.
Current odds: 1.65.
Neuchâtel Xamax have seen over 2.5 goals in 12 of their last 17 home games (71%) — a strong home record.
Étoile Carouge have seen over 2.5 goals in 11 of their last 17 away games (65%) — a strong away record.
Combining both sides' recent records, 68% of their games have featured over 2.5 goals — a strong case for this bet.
On average, Neuchâtel Xamax score 1.65 and concede 1.35 per home game. Étoile Carouge score 1.59 and concede 1.47 per away game. That points to an expected 3 total goals across this match.
Current odds: 1.53.
Benfica have seen over 2.5 goals in 11 of their last 16 home games (69%) — a strong home record.
Sporting Braga have seen over 2.5 goals in 10 of their last 16 away games (63%) — a strong away record.
Combining both sides' recent records, 66% of their games have featured over 2.5 goals — a strong case for this bet.
On average, Benfica score 2.44 and concede 0.69 per home game. Sporting Braga score 1.75 and concede 1 per away game. That points to an expected 2.9 total goals across this match.
Current odds: 1.66.
Jong Holland have seen over 2.5 goals in 10 of their last 11 home games (91%) — an outstanding home record.
Centro Dominguito have seen over 2.5 goals in 9 of their last 11 away games (82%) — an outstanding away record.
Combining both sides' recent records, 86% of their games have featured over 2.5 goals — one of the standout picks of the day.
On average, Jong Holland score 3.27 and concede 1.27 per home game. Centro Dominguito score 1.82 and concede 1.82 per away game. That points to an expected 4.1 total goals across this match.
Current odds: 1.57.
Victory Boys have seen over 2.5 goals in 7 of their last 11 home games (64%) — a strong home record.
Inter Willemstad have seen over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 11 away games (73%) — a strong away record.
Combining both sides' recent records, 68% of their games have featured over 2.5 goals — a strong case for this bet.
On average, Victory Boys score 2.09 and concede 1.09 per home game. Inter Willemstad score 1.91 and concede 1.91 per away game. That points to an expected 3.5 total goals across this match.
Current odds: 1.65.
Escorpiones Belén have seen over 2.5 goals in 10 of their last 16 home games (63%) — a strong home record.
Inter San Carlos have seen over 2.5 goals in 12 of their last 18 away games (67%) — a strong away record.
Combining both sides' recent records, 65% of their games have featured over 2.5 goals — a strong case for this bet.
On average, Escorpiones Belén score 2.75 and concede 1 per home game. Inter San Carlos score 1.67 and concede 1.17 per away game. That points to an expected 3.3 total goals across this match.
Current odds: 1.95.
Luzern have seen over 2.5 goals in 17 of their last 18 home games (94%) — an outstanding home record.
Zürich have seen over 2.5 goals in 14 of their last 18 away games (78%) — an outstanding away record.
Combining both sides' recent records, 86% of their games have featured over 2.5 goals — one of the standout picks of the day.
On average, Luzern score 2.28 and concede 2.11 per home game. Zürich score 1.11 and concede 1.94 per away game. That points to an expected 3.7 total goals across this match.
Current odds: 1.36.
Grasshopper have seen over 2.5 goals in 11 of their last 18 home games (61%) — a strong home record.
Winterthur have seen over 2.5 goals in 16 of their last 18 away games (89%) — an outstanding away record.
Combining both sides' recent records, 75% of their games have featured over 2.5 goals — one of the standout picks of the day.
On average, Grasshopper score 1.28 and concede 1.78 per home game. Winterthur score 1.06 and concede 3 per away game. That points to an expected 3.6 total goals across this match.
Current odds: 1.61.
Servette have seen over 2.5 goals in 12 of their last 18 home games (67%) — a strong home record.
Lausanne Sport have seen over 2.5 goals in 13 of their last 18 away games (72%) — a strong away record.
Combining both sides' recent records, 69% of their games have featured over 2.5 goals — a strong case for this bet.
On average, Servette score 1.94 and concede 1.61 per home game. Lausanne Sport score 1.11 and concede 1.78 per away game. That points to an expected 3.2 total goals across this match.
Current odds: 1.53.
Villarreal have seen over 2.5 goals in 12 of their last 17 home games (71%) — a strong home record.
Sevilla have seen over 2.5 goals in 10 of their last 17 away games (59%) — a moderate away record.
Combining both sides' recent records, 65% of their games have featured over 2.5 goals — a strong case for this bet.
On average, Villarreal score 2.41 and concede 0.88 per home game. Sevilla score 1.12 and concede 1.88 per away game. That points to an expected 3.1 total goals across this match.
Current odds: 1.83.
Bangor Celtic have seen over 2.5 goals in 5 of their last 9 home games (56%) — a moderate home record.
Usher Celtic have seen over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10 away games (80%) — an outstanding away record.
Combining both sides' recent records, 68% of their games have featured over 2.5 goals — a strong case for this bet.
On average, Bangor Celtic score 1.33 and concede 1.67 per home game. Usher Celtic score 1.2 and concede 2.3 per away game. That points to an expected 3.3 total goals across this match.
Current odds: 1.57.
Manchester City have seen over 2.5 goals in 12 of their last 17 home games (71%) — a strong home record.
Crystal Palace have seen over 2.5 goals in 10 of their last 17 away games (59%) — a moderate away record.
Combining both sides' recent records, 65% of their games have featured over 2.5 goals — a strong case for this bet.
On average, Manchester City score 2.41 and concede 0.71 per home game. Crystal Palace score 1.18 and concede 1.35 per away game. That points to an expected 2.8 total goals across this match.
Current odds: 1.44.
Deportivo Alavés have seen over 2.5 goals in 10 of their last 17 home games (59%) — a moderate home record.
FC Barcelona have seen over 2.5 goals in 12 of their last 17 away games (71%) — a strong away record.
Combining both sides' recent records, 65% of their games have featured over 2.5 goals — a strong case for this bet.
On average, Deportivo Alavés score 1.35 and concede 1.35 per home game. FC Barcelona score 2.18 and concede 1.29 per away game. That points to an expected 3.1 total goals across this match.
Current odds: 1.5.
San Diego have seen over 2.5 goals in 5 of their last 6 home games (83%) — an outstanding home record.
Austin have seen over 2.5 goals in 5 of their last 5 away games (100%) — an outstanding away record.
Combining both sides' recent records, 91% of their games have featured over 2.5 goals — one of the standout picks of the day.
On average, San Diego score 2.17 and concede 1.33 per home game. Austin score 1.6 and concede 3 per away game. That points to an expected 4.1 total goals across this match.
Current odds: 1.5.
This table shows the top upcoming fixtures most likely to produce over 2.5 goals, ranked by combined home and away percentage. The home team's home record and the away team's away record are combined to give you the strongest statistical picks for the next 3–4 days.
| Match | Combined Over 2.5 | Combined Over 2.5 % | Next Match | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego vs Austin (United States) |
10 / 11 | 91% | In 3 days | 1.5 |
| Jong Holland vs Centro Dominguito (Curaçao) |
19 / 22 | 86% | In 1 day | 1.57 |
| Luzern vs Zürich (Switzerland) |
31 / 36 | 86% | In 1 day | 1.36 |
| Grasshopper vs Winterthur (Switzerland) |
27 / 36 | 75% | In 1 day | 1.61 |
| San Lorenzo Res. vs Olimpia Res. (Paraguay) |
13 / 18 | 72% | Today | 1.2 |
| Ajman U23 vs Dibba Al Fujairah U23 (United Arab Emirates) |
17 / 24 | 71% | Today | 1.4 |
| Sharjah U23 vs Al Bataeh U23 (United Arab Emirates) |
17 / 24 | 71% | Today | 1.36 |
| Servette vs Lausanne Sport (Switzerland) |
25 / 36 | 69% | In 1 day | 1.53 |
| Śląsk Wrocław vs ŁKS Łódź (Poland) |
20 / 29 | 68% | Today | 1.65 |
| Neuchâtel Xamax vs Étoile Carouge (Switzerland) |
23 / 34 | 68% | Today | 1.53 |
| Victory Boys vs Inter Willemstad (Curaçao) |
15 / 22 | 68% | In 1 day | 1.65 |
| Bangor Celtic vs Usher Celtic (Republic of Ireland) |
13 / 19 | 68% | In 2 days | 1.57 |
| Benfica vs Sporting Braga (Portugal) |
21 / 32 | 66% | Today | 1.66 |
| Manchester City vs Crystal Palace (England) |
22 / 34 | 65% | In 2 days | 1.44 |
| Opava vs SK Artis Brno (Czech Republic) |
17 / 26 | 65% | Today | 1.85 |
| Deportivo Alavés vs FC Barcelona (Spain) |
22 / 34 | 65% | In 2 days | 1.5 |
| Villarreal vs Sevilla (Spain) |
22 / 34 | 65% | In 2 days | 1.83 |
| Escorpiones Belén vs Inter San Carlos (Costa Rica) |
22 / 34 | 65% | In 1 day | 1.95 |
Discover match stats based on likely outcomes for the next 3–4 days.
Betting on Over 2.5 Goals is one of the most popular football strategies because high-scoring matches often provide excellent opportunities for profit. To find games likely to see three or more goals, focus on team attacking form, defensive weaknesses, head-to-head trends, and recent goal patterns. Teams that score consistently, concede frequently, or have a history of high-scoring encounters are more likely to deliver goal-heavy matches. By combining these insights with our real-time Over 2.5 Goals stats, football predictions, and betting tips, you can make smarter, data-driven decisions and increase your chances of winning.
Below is a list of our most commonly asked questions. If you can't find a solution here, please don't hesitate to contact us via our contact page.
What does Over 2.5 Goals mean in football betting?
Over 2.5 Goals is a football betting market where you predict a match will have three or more total goals, regardless of which team scores them. Scores like 2-1, 3-0, and 2-2 all count as Over 2.5 Goals.
How can Over 2.5 Goals stats improve my football betting predictions?
Over 2.5 Goals stats show how often teams produce high-scoring matches in the specific context of the fixture — home record for the home side, away record for the away side. Analysing this data identifies which fixtures are statistically most likely to see three or more goals, based on current season form rather than general reputation.
What are the best tips for betting on Over 2.5 Goals?
Focus on fixtures where both teams have a high combined percentage and a meaningful sample size. Check the average goals scored and conceded for each side — a home team averaging 2.5 goals per game alongside an away side conceding 2.0 is a very different proposition from two defensively solid sides with a modest combined figure. Avoid fixtures where one team is dominant enough to shut the game down early.
Which football leagues are best for Over 2.5 Goals bets?
Leagues with attacking, open football tend to produce the highest Over 2.5 rates. The German Bundesliga, Dutch Eredivisie, and Swiss Super League consistently deliver high-scoring fixtures. That said, team-by-team data matters more than league reputation — a defensively poor side in any league can push a fixture well above the average regardless of where they play.
How often are Over 2.5 Goals stats updated?
All stats on this page are updated every two hours, reflecting the latest results, team form, and goal averages across 100+ leagues worldwide.
What factors influence Over 2.5 Goals outcomes?
The strongest indicators are attacking output from both sides, defensive vulnerability, and each team's record in the relevant context. High-tempo, transition-based playing styles tend to produce more goals. Match context also matters — sides that need a result are less likely to sit deep and absorb pressure.
Are Over 2.5 Goals predictions reliable?
No prediction is guaranteed. However, data-driven Over 2.5 Goals selections based on a high combined percentage and meaningful sample size are far more reliable than picking by eye or reputation. Applying the stats consistently over time produces better results than guessing.
Can Over 2.5 Goals bets be combined with other football markets?
Yes — Over 2.5 Goals works well alongside BTTS, Home Win, and First Half Goals markets. A fixture that scores highly across multiple markets — both teams likely to score, home team likely to win, and over 2.5 goals likely — is statistically compelling from several angles at once. Our BTTS & Over 2.5 Goals combination page covers exactly these fixtures.
What are the advantages of betting on Over 2.5 Goals?
The market doesn't require you to predict a winner — only the total number of goals. This removes one variable from the prediction, making it more straightforward to assess using stats alone. It's also one of the most popular accumulator markets, so the odds stack well across multiple selections.
How can I find teams with strong Over 2.5 Goals stats?
Check each team's home or away Over 2.5 rate this season rather than their overall record. Teams that attack aggressively and concede regularly in the relevant context are the strongest candidates. The Top 30 table on this page ranks upcoming fixtures by combined percentage, making it easy to identify the highest-rated selections.
Can I use Over 2.5 Goals stats for live betting?
Yes — particularly in matches that start at a fast tempo or show early attacking intent. If a game is scoreless at half-time but both sides have been creating chances, the live Over 2.5 odds can offer value. Use the pre-match combined percentage as a baseline for how likely the match is to end high-scoring.
What's the difference between Over 1.5 and Over 2.5 Goals?
Over 1.5 Goals requires at least two goals; Over 2.5 requires three or more. Over 1.5 is a lower-risk market with shorter odds, suited to bettors looking for higher-confidence selections at modest returns. Over 2.5 is more attractive for accumulators where the odds compound well across multiple selections.
Which teams consistently produce Over 2.5 Goals results?
Teams with attacking playing styles and defensive vulnerabilities regularly feature in high-scoring matches. Tracking which sides have the highest Over 2.5 rates in their home or away context this season — rather than overall — gives the most accurate picture. The stats on this page are broken down by fixture using exactly that approach.
How do home and away stats affect Over 2.5 Goals predictions?
Home and away context is crucial. Some teams score freely at home but are cautious away; others concede heavily on the road regardless of their home record. Looking at each team's Over 2.5 rate in the specific context of the fixture — home record for the home team, away record for the away team — gives a far more accurate picture than overall form alone.
Does team form or head-to-head history matter for Over 2.5 Goals?
Current season form is the most reliable indicator and is what our combined percentage is based on. Head-to-head history can be a useful supplementary reference — particularly for fixtures between sides with a long-running high-scoring rivalry — but it carries less weight than recent form data from the current season.
What's the difference between Over 2.5 and Over 3.5 Goals?
Over 2.5 requires three or more goals; Over 3.5 requires four or more. Over 3.5 is higher risk but offers better odds, and the stats can identify specific fixtures where four or more goals is genuinely likely. Over 2.5 is the better starting point for most bettors, with Over 3.5 reserved for fixtures where the statistical case is exceptionally strong.
Can Over 2.5 Goals be profitable in accumulator bets?
Yes — it's one of the most popular accumulator markets in football betting. Combining multiple statistically strong selections increases the overall odds while keeping each individual pick grounded in real data. Aim for a combined percentage of 75% or above per fixture, a sample size of 15+ games, and four to five selections as a sweet spot between odds and risk.
Do you provide Over 2.5 Goals football stats in other languages?
Yes. We provide our Over 2.5 Goals stats in Spanish, and in Brazilian Portuguese.
Not all football leagues are equally good for Both Teams to Score betting. Some competitions produce goals at both ends ...
Most bettors focus on picking winners. The best bettors focus on finding value — bets where the odds offered are higher ...
Over 2.5 Goals is one of the most popular markets in football betting — and one of the most data-driven. Whether you're ...
We are always looking to improve our website and stats, and would value any feedback you may have that would help us imporve our service.